Click here for the Info Pack

26, 27 & 28 January, 2017.

NEXT MEETING

31st Dec & 1st Jan, 2017

     

SRE SSA National Street Stock Title

Mod Lites  (Saturday only)

V8 Super Sedans (Summer Slam Tour - Sunday only)

 


(Click on the Lucas Oil link above to view the latest Lucas Oils Products)

To pre-order any of the above products, please contact Tanya Barron during business hours on 0487 003 404, or check out our new merchandise shop at the track on race days.

*** EFTPOS is available for all purchases *** 

(Click Here to view Lucas Oil Racing Products Catalogue)



Rodney Pammenter wins Round 3

Posted 20th November, 2016.

Over 1500 people filled the showgrounds to watch an entertaining and exciting race meeting.  Rodney Pammenter raced home to win Round 3 of the IBRP Modified Sedan Golden Helmet Series feature race ahead of Brett Barron and Jason Gray.

Victoria Lenny Bates was unstoppable in the Corbet's Group King of Kingaroy Street Stock Shootout leading the entire way of the 25 lap final along with winning all three heat races.  Bates beat home Peter Thompson and Ben Langton.

In round 2 of the TWA Junior Sedan Allstar Series, Ardie Jonic narrowly beat home Casey Collins (who set a new one lap record of 17.566 seconds) and Joel Berkley.  The Production Sedan feature was won by Chris Pagel ahead of Dan Henshaw and Josh Harm.

The club now prepares for the SRE SSA National Street Stock Title that will be held on 31st December and 1st January. A huge field from all over Australia is expected to be on hand for the first ever Australian Street Stock Title that will be held in Queensland. Mod Lites will support the Street Stocks on night one and the second night we will be graced with a big field of SUper Sedans for the Grand Final of the Summer Slam Tour.

 

Huge fields for 19th November

Posted 14th November, 2016.

105 cars have nominated across the four divisions taking part in the upcoming race meeting this Saturday night (19th November) at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway. 32 drivers have nominated for third round of the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Modified Sedan Golden Helmet Series including a host of super stars including Aussie Champion Brett Baxter, Queensland Champion Gavin Fletcher and series leader and New South Wales number one Rodney Pammenter.  In addition to Modified Sedans, Street Stocks return with a record field of 32 drivers for the Corbet's Group King of Kingaroy Shootout which doubles as a Street Stocks National series point score round and the final event at the venue before the SRE SSA National Street Stock Title is held in Kingaroy over the new years weekend.  25 Junior Sedans will contest the second round of the Torque Wear Australia Allstar Series along with a great field of sixteen Production Sedans.  All the action gets underway early from 4pm, but should be all finished by 10:30pm.  Gate prices can be found on the right hand side of this page or view the pinned posts on our face book page.

Here are the final lists of nominated drivers in each division.

Street Stocks (Corbet’s Group King of Kingaroy Shootout) - 32 cars

 

Steve English (Qld #1)

Travis Hutchison

Michael Freeman 

Dion Wood

Scott McDermott

Sheree Barron

Peter Thompson

Josie Thompson

Jonathon Crown

Nathan Barbeler

David Barbeler

Michelle Barbeler

Barry Suhr 

James Russell 

Ryan Kahler

Justin Jansen 

Ben Langton 

Dylan Jarman

Brad Mendes

Mark McGilvary

Will Roeser

Scott Black

Laurie Storer

Brandon Hough

Lenny Bates (VIC)

Nigel O’Neill

Jarrod Peacock

Luke Hollyman

Jack Stead

Jarrod Iacono

John Stoward

Adam Bailey

 

Modified Sedans (IBRP Golden Helmet Series – R3) - 32 cars

 

Brett Baxter (AUS #1)

Gavin Fletcher (QLD #1)

Rodney Pammenter (NSW #1)

David Head

Pacey Clegg

Brett Barron

TJ Horne 

Peter White 

Wade Cunningham 

Greg Worling 

Lee Volk 

Matty Smith 

Chris Hams

Steve Blackburn 

Aaron Alcock 

Matt Langton 

Jason Gray

Russell Harris

Aaron Seiler  

David Jacobi 

Raymond Daley

Darren Baldwin

Peter Gray

Brendon Kelly

Jason Schloss

Tim Atkin

Gary Pagel

Bryan Mackney (NSW)

Gerry Flood (NSW)

Lee Steffens 

Mick Shelford

Allan Pearson 

 

Junior Sedans (TWA Allstar Series – R2) - 25 cars

 

Casey Collins (QLD #1)

Ardie Jonic (TAS & NT #1)

Mason Pammenter

Mitchell Pammenter 

Shay Barron

Kipp Barron

Dane Andersson

Simon Walker

Ben Holmes 

Nic Moncrieff 

Casey O'Connell

Joel Berkley 

Bethy Mendes 

Jordan Cunningham

Dakota Laverty

Maddi McGee 

Ellie Peacock 

Bodhi Russ

Alex Sweeney

 Damon Musch

Zac Pascoe

Tommy Muir

Katelyn Storey

 

Production Sedans - 16 cars

 

Jordan Ferguson

Selina Jennings

Lincoln Bath

John Alcock

Dan Henshaw

Aaron Sander

Amy Evans

Leon Hockins

Murray Well

Craig Harm

Chris Pagel

Adrian Stott

Josh Harm

Phil Louis

Jesse Giles 

Tim Smith

 

Nominations now open for SRE SSA National Street Stock Title

Posted 9th November, 2016.

Nominations are now open for the upcoming Spencer Race Engines SSA National Street Stock Title which will be held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway over the new years long weekend.

All drivers must nominate through the SSA on their website, but below are the links to the various information packs about the event, camping, admission prices and the Calcutta.

Stay tuned for details about another great range of merchandise that is about to be released for this massive event.

SRE SSA National Street Stock Title - SSA Title Information Pack

SRE SSA National Street Stock Title - Camping & General Information Pack

SRE SSA National Street Stock Title - Calcutta Dinner Information Pack

 

Nominations close this Sunday for 19th November Race Meeting

Posted 7th November, 2016.

The next race meeting at Lucas Oil Kingaroy SPeedway will be held on Saturday 19th November.  This will be the second race meeting of the season for the South Burnett Speedway club and features the Corbet's Group King of Kingaroy Street Stock Shootout, the third round of the IBRP Modified Sedan Golden Helmet Series, the second round of the TWA Junior Sedan Allstar Series and a club show for Production Sedans.

Nominations close this Sunday (13th November) at 5pm.  Drivers can find the Nomination form and information pack on the FORMS page of this website.

 

The Rain came in late and won the Season Opener

Posted 23rd October, 2016.

After 27 fantastic heat races on Saturday night and only four laps into the Junior Sedan feature race, the rain arrived and washed out the Corbet's Group Season Opener at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway. The racing was superb all night and the crowd was treated to an excellent display of racing from all divisions.

The series points for the bother IBRP Modified Sedan Golden Helmet Series and the TWA Junior Sedan Allstar Series have been posted on the FORMS page of this website.

The club now turns it attention to the 19th November race meeting which will feature the final Street Stock event at our venue before the SRE SSA National Street Stock Title to be held in Kingaroy over new years. This event will be the first ever $1000 to win Street Stock event ever held in Queensland and will be called the Corbet's Group King of Kingaroy Street Stock Shootout. This event also doubles as the opening round of the Street Stock National Series point score, and for more information about this, check out the Street Stock National facebook page.

November 19 will also see Modified Sedans return for round 3 of the IBRP Golden Helmet Series, along with Production Sedans and the ever popular Juniors Sedans for their second round of the TWA Allstar Series.

The nomination form and information pack about all these events on 19th November can also be located on the FORMS page of this website.  Nominations close on Sunday 13th November at 5pm.

 

Nominations hit 100 cars for the Corbet's Group Season Opener

Posted 17th October, 2016.

100 cars across the five divisions have nominated for the Corbet's Group Season Opener at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway this Saturday night (22nd October, 2016).  Wheel Packing is scheduled to commence at 4pm with the first race getting the green flag at 4:30pm.

Here are all the nominated drivers in each class competing this Saturday:

Modified Sedans: IBRP Golden Helmet Series (27 cars)

Brett Baxter
Rodney Pammenter
Gavin Fletcher
TJ Horne
Pacey Clegg
Brett Barron
Wade Cunningham
Peter White
David Jacobi
Aaron Sieler
Gavin Lorensen
Matty Smith
David Head
Greg Worling
Lee Volk
Jason Gray
Peter Gray
Raymond Daley
Chris Hams
Gerry Flood (NSW)
Russell Harris
Steve Blackburn
Bryan Mackney (NSW)
Brendon Kelly
Jason Schloss
Lee Steffens
Darren Baldwin

Wingless Sprints: Qld Club Championship (20 cars)

Kevin Willis (NSW)
Mason Cattell (NSW)

David Eggins (NSW)
Brendon Bayfield
David Jobe
Cody O’Connell
Mick Lampard
Jason King
Jaymee Budgen
Michael Budgen
Brendan Webber
Mark Connolly (NSW)
Glenn Wright
Scott Thomsen
Steve Thomsen
Brody Thomsen
David Ellis
Geoff Davey
Hayden Jones
Paul Robinson

Junior Sedans: TWA Allstar Series (23 cars)

Dakota Laverty
Alex Sweeney
Mitchell Pammenter
Mason Pammenter
Kipp Barron
Shay Barron
Jordan Cunningham
Betty Mendes
Casey O'Connell
Zac Pascoe
Simon Walker
Dane Andersen
Damon Musch
Hayden Brims (NSW)
Ben Holmes
Ardie Jonic
Bodhi Russ
Kaitlyn Field
Jy Corbet
Ellie Peacock
Casey Collins
Joel Berkley
Tommy Muir

Production Sedans (12 cars)

Darrell White
Paddy Brennan
Jordan Ferguson
Neil Keldoulis
Luke Edwards
Aaron Sander
Dayne Francis
Adrian Stott
Lester Wilcox
Wade Flikweert
John Alcock
Leon Hopkins

Street Stocks (18 cars)

Dion Wood
Travis Hutchison
Scott McDermott
Sheree Barron
Brad Mendes
Dylan Jarman
Ben Langton
Justin Jansen
Michael Freeman
Josie Thompson
Peter Thompson
Nigel O’Neill
Will Roeser
Jarrod Peacock
Barry Suhr
Darren Forrest (VIC)
Luke Hollyman
Ryan Kahler

Corbet's Group Major sponsor of Season Opener

Posted 12th October, 2016.

The South Burnett Speedway Club are extremely excited to announce that the Corbet’s Group will be the naming rights major sponsor of the upcoming season opener race meeting to be held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway on 22nd October.

Corbet’s Group is a family owned company which has been operating for over 40 years. Corbet’s Group drive to create innovative solutions has seen them evolve into one of the largest and most experienced companies in Australia. Corbet's Group now operates in many industries including heavy haulage and bulk commodity transport, land clearing and grinding, water and fluid processing, storage and transfer, heavy plant and equipment wet and dry hire and wholesale landscape supplies.

The South Burnett Speedway Club would sincerely like to thank Andrew Corbet and the entire team at the Corbet’s Group for their support or our club. To find out for information about the corbet’s Group and the many things they can help you with, check them out by liking their facebook page, looking up their website www.corbets.com.au or giving them a call direct on (07) 5482 7388.

The Corbet's Group Season opener has already attracted a great list of nominations in all five divisions, and nominations are still open until 5pm this Sunday (16th October, 2016.) For more information about this race meeting check out the information pack located on the forms page of this website.

 

Nominate now for Season Opener

Posted 1st October, 2016.

Nominations are now open for the season opening race meeting at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway on Saturday 22nd October. Nominations forms including the information pack about this massive race meeting can be found on the FORMS page of this website.  Nominations close on Sunday 16th October at 5pm.

Here is what's on at our season opener on 22nd October:

  * Modified Sedans (IBRP Golden Helmet Series - Round 2) sponsored by SSQ

  * Junior Sedans (TWA Allstar Series - Round 1)

  * Wingless Sprints (Qld Club Championship - Round 3)

  * Production Sedans

  * Street Stocks

Note - for Street Stocks, there will only be one more show after this one to have a run at this venue before the SRE Australian Street Stock Title.

Nominations for all divisions close on Sunday 16th October at 5pm.

 

Last Scrutineering Day & Practice Announced

Posted 31st July, 2016.

South Burnett Speedway Club members will have their final chance to get their cars registered for the new season at the final daylight machinery day being held at the Showgrounds on Saturday 20th August.

This will allow all our drivers enough time to have all paperwork back to them for the practice day that will be held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway on Sunday 25th September. 

 

Notice of Annual General Meeting

Posted 18th July, 2016.

The Annual General Meeting for the South Burnett Speedway Club Inc will be held on Tuesday 2nd August at 6:30pm in the GB Hall at the Kingaroy Showgrounds.

If you are planning on attending the AGM or wanting to nominate yourself or another party for a club position, please contact the Secretary Josh Tennent or Treasurer Tanya Barron for a nomination from and ensure your club membership is renewed as they are now due for everyone.

We look forward to seeing another big turn out on 2nd August at 6:30pm for the South Burnett Speedway Club Inc Annual General Meeting.

 

IBRP Gracious Offer Announced at Gala

Posted 12th July, 2016.

On Saturday night at the Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway Gala Dinner, Ian Boettcher along with David & Annette Knight shocked the guests with a very generous offer to extend an invitation to Gavin Lorensen and Gavin Fletcher to both drive the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Dominator Super Sedan during the next speedway season along with Series Champion Gary Pagel.

As part of the IBRP Modified Sedan Golden Helmet Series which was won by Gary Pagel, Pagel was presented with his prize which is the drive of a lifetime, to compete in the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Dominator Super Sedan for two fully fledged race meetings as well as a practice night during the upcoming speedway season.  

The room then erupted into applause when the surprise offer was then extended to runner up in the series Gavin Lorensen and then again later to third place recipient Gavin Fletcher.

Gary Pagel who has previously competed at the highest levels in Super Sedans was over the moon about winning the series, but was extremely excited to learn that both Gavin’s also now had won the opportunity to drive Boettcher’s Dominator Super Sedan during the upcoming season.

"It is a wonderful gesture by Boettcher’s and just proves what they think about the talent in Modified Sedan racing and shows their ongoing support and commitment to the grass roots speedway sedan racing”, Pagel said. 

Both drivers and the hosting club had no idea about this surprise announcement, but both were blown away by the wonderful opportunity heading their way.

The Ian Boettcher Race Parts Golden Helmet Series was held throughout the season exclusively at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.  Some 57 drivers took part in the series which averaged over 30 cars per round.  The series was won by Gary Pagel, only two points ahead of Gavin Lorensen.  Gavin Fletcher, Greg Worling and Peter Gray rounded out the top five.

On behalf of the South Burnett Speedway Club promoters of Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway, we would like to sincerely thank Ian Boettcher Race Parts for their support of this series and their ongoing commitment to Modified Sedan racing and our local speedway club.  We look forward to continuing to work with Ian Boettcher Race parts during the years ahead.

There are some exciting plans in the works for next season, so Modified Sedan drivers and fans should keep stay tuned...

End Release

 

Champions Crowned at Gala Awards

Posted 11th July, 2016.

On Saturday Night over one hundred and fifty guests filled the Kingaroy Town Hall for the annual Gala Awards night.  The night is held annually to celebrate the season that was and crown our club and series champions.

The night was emceed by Toowoomba’s Ryan Harris and featured plenty of on screen video compilations highlight packages from Jarred Ash from Ash Media that also produced and directed the event.  Along with the on screen action, live music entertainment was provided by local musician Rowan Edwards.

The major award winners on the night were Josh Harm claiming the Overall Club Champion for the second consecutive season.  Gavin Fletcher won the Barron Family Modified Sedan Champion of Champions Trophy and Darrell White was awarded the President’s Trophy for all his hard work and dedication throughout the season.  Chook and Tamara Geritz were presented with the Maximum Effort Award for their ongoing and tireless work behind the scenes. 

But here is a full run down of all the Club Championships and awarded presented on Saturday night.

Club Champions

Modified Sedans – Gavin Fletcher

Production Sedans – Josh Harm

National 4’s – Ben Stead

Street Stocks – Brad Mendes

Junior Sedans – Kipp Barron

Series Winners

IBRP Golden Helmet Series Champion – Gary Pagel

TWA Silver Helmet Series Champion – Chris Pagel

Junior Sedan Club Championship

1st – Kipp Barron, 2nd – Simon Walker, 3rd – Matty Smith, 4th – Bethy Mendes, 5th – Connor Fitzpatrick

Street Stock Club Championship

1st – Brad Mendes, 2nd – Nathan Barbeler, 3rd – Shane Ellis, 4th – Scott McDermott, 5th – Ben Langton, 6th – Sheree Barron, 7th – Nic Stein, 8th – Dylan Jarman, 9th – Ashley Barron, 10th – Brett Barron

Production Sedan Club Championship

1st – Josh Harm, 2nd – Darrell White, 3rd – Josh Arthur, 4th – Jack Stead, 5th – Tim Smith, 6th – Bruce Alcock, 7th – John Alcock, 8th – Phil Louis, 9th – Darryel Ash, 10th – Josh Crang, 11th – Ashlee Tessmann, 12th- Len Klein, 13th – Joel Thomas, 14th – Steven Kennedy, 15th – Ben Stead

Modified Sedan Club Championship

1st – Gavin Fletcher, 2nd Brett Barron, 3rd – David Barbeler, 4th – Jason Schloss, 5th – Corey Stein, 6th – Darren Baldwin, 7th – Aaron Seiler, 8th – Chris Hams, 9th – Josh Tennent, 10th – Ashley Barron, 11th – Nathan Barbler, 12th – Greg Hams, 13th – Josh Crang, 14th – Michelle Barbeler, 15th – Stephen Geritz, 16th – Mick Shelford, 17th – Shane Langton, 18th – Matty Smith, 19th – Raymond Daley

The South Burnett Speedway Club would like to thank everyone that attended the night and supported us throughout the 2015/16 Speedway Season.  The club also like to sincerely thank the following for making the Gala Awards night a huge success:

Lucas Oil Products of Australia

Ian Boettcher Race Parts

Torque Wear Australia

Fusion Graphix

Ash Media Speedway Footage

Denise Keelan Photography

M & J Trophies

End Release...

 

Quick Results from Show Meeting

Posted 2nd May, 2016.

Here are the quick results from Sunday nights massive season finale at the annual Kingaroy Show race meeting.

 

Modified Sedans (IBRP Golden Helmet Series - Grand Final)

1. Gary Pagel   2. Brett Baxter   3. Gavin Fletcher

Series Winner - Gary Pagel

 

Production Sedans (TWA Silver Helmet Series - Grand Final)

1. Chris Pagel   2. Andrew Corbet   3. Andrew Beaton

Series Winner - Chris Pagel

 

Junior Sedans (Jonic Motors Allstars Series - Grand Final)

1. Ardie Jonic   2. Casey O'Connell   3. Maddi McGee

Series Winner - Ardie Jonic

 

Street Stocks (Hotondo Homes Switch n Go Shootout)

1. Allen Nottage  2. Brad Mendes  3. Nigel O'Neill

 

The entire finishing positions of each series can be found on the forms page on this website and have been posted on our facebook page.

The series prize money payout and trophy presentation will be held at our annual gala trophy dinner which will be held during the off season.  More information about this formal event will be released in the coming weeks.

 

Huge Fields again for Show Meeting this Sunday

Posted 26th April, 2016.

This Sunday will see the annual Kingaroy Show race meeting which doubles as the clubs Grand Final night.  The Grand final of the IBRP Modified Sedan Golden Helmet Series will be held along with the final rounds for the TWA Production Sedan Silver Helmet Series and the Jonic Motors Junior Sedan Allstars Series.  The Street Stocks will also be on hand of the Hotondo Homes Switch n Go Shootout.  Racing gets underway at 4pm and we plan to be finished by 9:30pm to accommodate our interstate drivers that don't have a public holiday on Monday.

Please note National 4s have been cancelled due to lack of nominations.

Here are the final lists of nominations in each division.

 

Modified Sedans IBRP Golden Helmet Series - Grand Final (34)

Brett Baxter (Australian Champion), Josh Crang, Greg Worling, Darren Baldwin, Aaron Seiler, Cathy Pammenter, Steve Blackburn, Gavin Lorensen, Trent Dhu, David Barbeler, Kent Shelford, Shannon Blackburn, Robert Trapp, David Head, Aidan Raymont, Nathan MacDonald, David Jacobi, Matty Smith, Gavin Fletcher, Brett Barron, Chris Hams, Greg Hams, Gary Pagel, Jason Schloss, Russell Harris, Lee Volk, Allan Mortimer, Wayne Fischer, Peter Gray, Quinton Clarke, Brendon Kelly, Steve Stubbs, Wade Cunningham, Kerry Lack

 

Production Sedans TWA Silver Helmet Series - Grand Final (21)

Chris Pagel, Luke Edwards, Phil Louis, Andrew Beaton, Andrew Corbet, Len Klein, Josh Harm, Richard Cook, Jordan Ferguson, Mathew Spicer, Aaron Sander, Ashlee Tessmann, Adrian Stott, Richie Woodrow, Darrell White, David Clarkson, Stuart Fawcett, Jason Herwig, John Alcock, Jack Stead, Bruce Alcock

 

Junior Sedans Jonic Motors Allstars Series - Grand Final (20)

Ardie Jonic, Jayden Iacono, Connor Fitzpatrick, Dakota Laverty, Alex Sweeney, Mitchell Pammenter, Vaughan Sampson, Ben Holmes, Bryce Lack, Hayden Brims, Ryan Schultz, Kipp Barron, Casey O’Connell, Cody O’Connell, Nic Moncrieff, Ellie Peacock, Terri-Anne Rowe, Mason Pammenter, Jordan Cunningham, Bethany Mendes

 

Street Stocks (Hotondo Homes Switch n Go Shootout (12)

Nigel O’Neill, Shane Ellis, Scott McDermott, Sheree Barron, Allen Nottage, John Stoward, Nathan Barbeler, Josie Thompson, Fletcher Smith, Ben Langton, Peter Thompson, Brad Mendes

 

 

SRE is back as the Naming Rights Sponsor of the National Street Stock Title

Posted 25th April, 2016.

Media Release

The South Burnett Speedway Club along with Speedway Sedans Australia are very proud and excited to announce that existing and long time supporter Spencer Race Engines (SRE) are the major naming rights sponsors of upcoming Australian Street Stock title to be held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway from 30th December, 2016 to 1st January, 2017.

Chris & Clarissa Spencer of SRE have been regular supporters of Kingaroy during the past few seasons and have jumped at the opportunity to once again be the major sponsor of the upcoming Australian Street Stock Title which comes to Queensland for the very first time over the New Year’s long weekend.  

After a hugely successful Australian Title held at Ballarat only months ago, Chris & Clarissa wanted to once again be a part of the extremely popular and well supported division that is booming in Queensland.  They have been a major supporter of Street Stock racing across Australia & along with their support of the last couple of Queensland State Titles & other blue ribbon events and are very proud of the large contingent of drivers they support in the class who have had great success in recent Australian & State titles around the country.   Many drivers who compete on a regular basis at showgrounds in Kingaroy are now SRE customers & will be keen to qualify for the big race on their home track with SRE right there for support.

Operating since 1989 & having serviced work for Jim Richards NASCAR and various race teams in the past, you can find SRE at www.spencerraceengines.com.au with all the contact details, products & services on offer.

This is the first of many big and exciting announcements about the ‘SRE Australian Street Stock Title, but on behalf of the South Burnett Speedway Club and Speedway Sedans Australia, we’d sincerely like to welcome and thank Chris & Clarissa Spencer from SRE for throwing their support the biggest Street Stock event of the season. 

End Release

Atkin wins Thrilling Queensland Title

Posted 3rd April, 2016.

Gympie's Tim Atkin has won his third Queensland Production Sedan Title in four years, after coming from the B Main to win last nights Dent Doctor Queensland Title. Atkin would take the lead on the very last lap to win just ahead of Stuart Fawcett, Josh Arthur and Wondia's Josh Harm rounding out the top four.

Here are the Quick Results from last night:

Production Sedans - Dent Doctors Queensland Title

1. Tim Atkin   2. Stuart Fawcett   3. Josh Arthur

Junior Sedans

1. Maddi McGee   2. Alex Sweeney   3. Bryce Lack

Mod Lites

1. Terry Leerentveld   2. Sean Butcher   3. Chris Ruane

*** new lap record - Terry Leerentveld 15.862 seconds ***

Street Stocks

1. Travis Hutchison    2. Peter Thompson   3. Brett Barron

The next race meeting will be the final one of the season which is the annual Kingaroy Show race meeting which will be held on Sunday 1st May (Monday is a public Holiday).  Nominations for this are now open and close on Monday 25th April at 5pm with Ryno.  The show meeting is part of the Kingaroy Show and has discounted Admission prices which gets you into the show and the speedway all at the same time.

 

Qld Title to be decided this Saturday Night

Posted 28th March, 2016.

Forty Production Sedan drivers will line up to contest the Dent Doctors Queensland Title this Saturday night. Along with this, Junior Sedans will content round four of the Jonic Motors Allstars Series as well as Street Stocks and for the first time in many years Mod Lites return in big numbers for the final round of the Cowboy Cup Country Series.

Racing gets underway at 4:30pm and here are all the nominations.

Please note Late Models have been removed from the program due to lack of nominations.

This Saturday Night is going to be big at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway and below are all the nominations for this event which gets underway at 4:30pm.

Production Sedans “Dent Doctors” Queensland Title:

Chris Pagel (Qld #1), Darryel Ash, Luke Edwards, Andrew Beaton, Andrew Corbet, Len Klein, Wade Flikweert, Russell Cowley, Josh Harm, Andrew Wilson, Richard Cook, Tim Atkin, Brett Baxter, Mathew Spicer, Sam Grundy, Aaron Sander, Nigel Mulvena, Adrian Stott, Scott Duthie, Brad Scherer, Brody Fraser-McGee, Brian Grundy, Tim Smith, Sarah Franz, Moz Woodrow, Kerry Lack, Mark Quirk, Darrell White, Trent Nicolia, Jim Cowley, Stuart Fawcett, Wesley Smidt, Jason Herwig, Chris Besseling, Josh Arthur, Chris Wright, Patrick Brennan, Jack Stead, Bruce Alcock

Junior Sedans Jonic Motors Allstars Series:

Jayden Iacono, Connor Fitzpatrick, Alex Sweeney, Ben Holmes, Bryce Lack, Maddi McGee, Kipp Barron, Nic Moncrieff, Terri-Anne Rowe, Jordan Cunningham, Bethany Mendes

Mod Lites Cowboy Cup Country Series:

Terry Leerentveld, Lindsay Hobbs, Jac Carnall, Chris Ruane, Ayden Elliott, Wayne Donaldson, Troy Pascoe, Luke Whitehill, Chris Tunnah, Aaron Prosser, Chris Crowe, Robert Hardy, Scott Lehfeldt, Will Butler, Nathan Politch, Sean Butcher, Carol Moiola, Brayden Preston

Street Stocks:

Travis Hutchison, Dylan Jarman, Scott McDermott, Sheree Barron, Nathan Barbeler, Ben Langton, Brad Mendes, Shane Ellis, Brett Barron, Stephen Freeman, John Stoward, Josie Thompson, Peter Thompson

 

Nominations closing soon for QLD Proddie Title

Posted 7th March, 2016.

Nominations for the upcoming Dent Doctor Queensland Production Sedan Title to be held on 2nd April, close this Friday (11th March) with the QSCA. As with all state titles, the QSCA handle all nominations so drivers are urged to get their nomination into them as soon as possible.  A big field of Proddies is expected to be on hand for the fifth running of the Queensland Championship.

Street Stocks, Late Models, Mod Lites and the fourth round of the Jonic Motors Junior Sedan Allstars Series make up the massive night on Saturday 2nd April.  The nomination forms and information pack can be found on the FORMS Page of this website. Nominations for all these divisions close on Easter Monday 28th March at 5pm.

 

Quick Results from 5th March Race Meeting

Posted 5th March, 2016.

What a sensational night of action at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.  The South Burnett crowd witness plenty of fantastic side by side racing, plenty of trills and action right throughout the night.

Here are the quick results for the night.  Updated Series points can be found on the FORMS page of this website.

Modified Sedans - IBRP Golden Helmet Series (R3)

1. Max Clarke   2. Gavin Lorensen   3. Peter Gray

Junior Sedans - Jonic Motors Allstars Series (R3)

1. Matty Smith   2. Ardie Jonic   3. Bryce Lack

Street Stocks

1. Stephen English   2. Brad Mendes   3. Nic Stein

National 4s

1. Ben Stead   2. Thomas Fuller   3. Cameron Taylor

 

IBRP Golden Helmet Modified Sedan Series this Saturday

Posted 29th February, 2016.

Another fantastic field of Modified Sedans will line up to contest round 3 of the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Golden Helmet Series being held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway this Saturday night (5th March).

Also on the program will be the third round of the Jonic Motors Junior Sedan Allstars Series along with Street Stocks and National 4's. Racing gets underway at 5pm and will be finished by 10pm.

Admission prices can be found on the right hand side page of this website, but remain the same with Adults only $25 each, with Children 12 and under Free of charge.  High School Students and Aged and Disability Pensioners are only $15 ensuring it is an affordable night out at the Kingaroy Showgrounds.

Here is a full list of nominations in all four divisions this Saturday night.

Modified Sedans (31)

Brett Barron
David Barbeler
Michelle Barbeler
Darren Baldwin
Gavin Fletcher
Shannon Blackburn
Wade Cunningham
Josh Tennent
Corey Stein
Brett Baxter
Aaron Sieler
Gavin Lorensen
Steven Quirk
Jason Schloss
Allan Nash
Todd Doyle
David Jacobi
Peter Gray
Quinton Clarke
Max Clarke
Shane Langton
Mick Langton
Wayne Fischer
Gary Pagel
Chris Hams
Greg Hams
Kerry Lack
Greg Worling
Kent Shelford
Nathan MacDonald
Nathan Barbeler

Junior Sedans (16)

Ardie Jonic
Jordan Cunningham
Nic Moncrieff
Connor Fitzpatrick
Bethy Mendes
Kipp Barron
Daniel Johnson
Stacey Maiden
Alex Sweeney
Ben Holmes
Bryce Lack
Jayden Iacono
Terri-Anne Rowe
Matty Smith
Ellie Peacock
Ryan Schultz

National 4’s (12)

Ben Stead
Rachael Jenkins
Jack Kay
Rodney Midolo
Josh Schultz
Scott Craig
Corey O'Toole
Cameron Taylor
Dan Smith
Paul Redman
Gordon Midolo
Thomas Fuller

Street Stocks (13)

Barry Suhr
Ben Langton
Brad Mendes
Dylan Jarman
Shane Ellis
Scott McDermott
Sheree Barron
Nathan Barbeler
Nic Stein
Allen Nottage
Josie Thompson
Peter Thompson
Steve English

 

Wrap Up from the Kings Royal

Posted 28th January, 2016.

Gavin Fletcher has raced home to win back to back Davison Homes Kings Royals at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway in front of all most 2000 people.  

After the drivers were introduced to the track through guard of honour made up of coloured flame throwers and after circulating four wide while the sky was filled with fireworks, the feature race got underway and only lasted a couple laps until Glenn Pagel tangled with Shane MacDonald, forcing Pagel out of the race.  Shane MacDonald was able to continued, but only a few laps later become involved in a big crash, when Ty Galley’s Toyota Lexan stopped suddenly high on the race track, leaving Shane MacDonald no where to go, making heavy contact with the stricken car.  Brett Barron was also involved in the incident and although all drivers walked away unhurt, all three would retire out of the Davison Homes Kings Royal.

Mid way through the feature race, Worling once again closed in on Fletcher, but the Ian Boettcher Race Parts XF Falcon was able to hold a commanding lead.  Although the front few cars including Fletcher, Worling, Drew and Blackburn opened up a sizeable gap between the rest of the field, the battle from fifth right through to last was intense as the drivers battled on a very slick and rubber down surface.  After Mark Raymont blew a right rear mid way through the feature, the yellows came on an allow Aidan Raymont to close up on the back of the front few and at the restart, looked to  be within striking distance until he too would  pop a right rear.  While this was all going on Gympie’s Gary Pagel who started from position twenty four had worked his way up into the top ten.  Justin Drew who looked very quick throughout the final and took up the challenge would ultimately retire with a broken drive shaft and looked to one of the made treats to Fletcher.

Rodney Pammenter, Tim Smith, Russell Harris, Quinton Clarke with Gavin Lorensen to name a few had a terrific battle as they all searched for position while all trying to outlast the tough conditions.   But as a few more expired from the race in the later part of the feature Gavin Fletcher started to streak away from Worling as he began to start lapping some of the field.  With only a few laps to go, Gary Pagel had worked his way up to fourth and was having a terrific battle with Russell Harris for the final podium position.  As Fletcher streaked away to win his second consecutive Kings Royal and ten thousand dollar pay day, Greg Worling would pop his right rear as he crossed the line in second and Gary Pagel would make a fanastic pass on the last corner to get passed Harris to finish third.

Below is the finishing order of the Davison Homes Kings Royal:

1.        Gavin Fletcher
2.        Greg Worling
3.        Gary Pagel
4.        Russell Harris
5.        Rodney pammenter
6.        Darren Baldwin
7.        Tim Smith
8.        Quinton Clarke
9.        Jordan Biviano
10.        Wayne Gilroy
11.        Kerry Lack
12.        Nathan MacDonald
13.        Justin Drew
14.        Aidan Raymont
15.        Mark Raymont
16.        Gavin Lorensen
17.        Shannon Blackburn
18.        Johnno Collins
19.        Brodie Boss
20.        Brett Barron
21.        Ty Galley
22.        Shane MacDonald
23.        Ashley Parkinson
24.        Glenn Pagel

In other events over the weekend, the Jonic Motors Allstars Series feature which was cut short after it started raining during the feature.  At the time the chequered flag was show only 7 of the twenty laps were completed meaning the race officallly becomes a non-event, however Matty Smith crossed the line first ahead of Daniel Johnson and Ardie Jonic.

After some big rollovers in the National 4’s division (Brock Hancock and then Tim Cozens – who both walked away okay), the feature race was taken out by Jack Kay ahead of Darryl Oliver and Dan Smith.

On Sunday night, the third round of the TWA Silver Helmet Series for the Production Sedans was won by Kingaroy’s Josh Harm.  Harm beat home Aussie Champ Andrew Corbet and Nick Cook.  The feature race was marred by a big rollover involving Stuart Fawcett and Josh Crang. Crang got upside in a big way and was hit multiple times from all directions as he rolled heavily in a pack of cars.  Fawcett was okay and although Crang was able to walk away from his wrecked car, he later went to Kingaroy Hospital with neck pain.  We are happy to report that Josh Crang has been cleared of any major damages to his neck, however we do wish him speedy recovery.

The racing throughout the weekend was absolutely brilliant.  The heat racing and the mini features for the Modified Sedans on Saturday night were breath taking, but it was the pole shuffle on Sunday night stole that the show.  The big and vocal crowd really got into the top eight pole shuffle, as driver and machine put it all on the line in the series of 2 lap match racing.  

This is how the pole shuffle finished up:

Shannon Blackburn defeated Quinton Clarke
Shannon Blackburn defeated Justin Drew
Brett Barron defeated Shannon Blackburn
Brett Barron defeated Ty Galley
Brett Barron defeated Wayne Gilroy
Gavin Fletcher defeated Brett Barron
Gavin Fletcher defeated Greg Worling

One behalf of the South Burnett Speedway Club, we would like to thank everyone that made this weekend possible.  This is a huge race meeting and requires a lot of planning, hard work and dedication from a lot of people. 

Thank you to all our volunteers that man the gates, prepare the track, work in the canteens, assist on the infield or are up in the tower and everyone else that lent a hand throughout the weekend.

To all the drivers and crews thank you for travelling to support our club put on the biggest Modified Sedan event in the country.  This all happens because of your continued support, so thank you for being part of it and all your efforts.

The next race meeting will be held on Saturday 5th March and the Modified Sedans are back for the next round of the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Golden Helmet Series, along another installment of the Jonic Motors Junior Sedan Allstars Series.  Throw in Street Stocks and National 4's and will be another fantastic night of sedan racing at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway. Nomination forms are now out and open and close on Sunday 28th February at 5pm.

 

Here are the official Kings Royal Nominations

Posted 15th January, 2016.

Here are the official lists of nominations for the Kings Royal weekend being held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway on 22nd, 23rd & 24th January.

Modified Sedans (69)

Gavin Fletcher, Kye Walters (VIC), Ash Parkinson (VIC), Jake Drewitt (VIC), Mark Carlin (VIC), David Head (WA), Darren Baldwin, Tim Smith, Allan Nash, Todd Doyle, Ashley Barron, David Barbeler, Brett Barron, Steve Jordan, Rodney Pammenter, Shannon Blackburn, Wade Cunningham, Chris Hams, Greg Hams, Aaron Seiler, Corey Stein, Myles Gilroy, Brodie Boss, Wayne Gilroy, Ty Jones, Josh Tennent, Nathan Barbeler, Kent Menzies, Graham Beer, Jason Schloss, Lee Volk, Steven Quirk (NSW), Greg Worling (NSW), Russell Harris, John Benson (VIC), David Jacobi (NSW), Justin Drew (VIC), Greg Stevenson (ACT), John Murphy (NSW), Matt Nelson (VIC), Nathan MacDonald, Wayne Fischer, Ty Galley (VIC), Shane MacDonald, Craig Franz, Gary Pagel, Brett Baxter, Michael Learoyd, Brady Roberts, Clint Noakes (WA), Quinton Clarke (NSW), Johnno Collins, Aidan Raymont, Mark Raymont, Martin Hawson (VIC), Kerry Lack, Gavin Lorensen, Steve Stubbs (NSW), Brendon Kelly, Dennis Shallcross, Peter Gray, Jason Gray, Jordan Biviano (NSW), Aaron Alcock, Brody Chrystie (VIC), Glenn Pagel, Adam Holt (VIC), Brayden Pacey, Tony Coomber

Proddies (33)

Stuart Fawcett (NSW), Jason Protheroe, Tim Smith, Darrell White, Bruce Alcock, Josh Harm, Phil Louis, Len Klein, Jason Herwig, Josh Crang, David Fuller, Jack Stead, Richie Woodrow, Ashlee Tessmann, Andrew Corbet, Richard Cook, Trent Nicolia (NSW), Luke Edwards, Chris Pagel, Andrew Wilson (NSW), Moz Woodrow, David Clarkson, Andrew Beaton, Adrian Stott, Brendon Kelly, Jordan Ferguson, Chris Wright, Joel Thomas, Wade Flikweert, Taran Knowles, Scott Duthie, James Elliott, Paddy Brennan

Juniors (29)

Ardie Jonic, Matty Smith, Mitchell Pammenter, Mason Pammenter, Bethy Mendes, Connor Fitzpatrick, Kipp Barron, Ellie Peacock, Jordan Cunningham, Ben Holmes, Daniel Johnson, Joel Curd, Simon Walker, Dylan Keen, Tommy Muir, Alex Sweeney, Nic Moncrieff, Brooke Etherden, Jayden Iacono, Terri-Anne Rowe, Ashleigh Moller, Casey Collins, Aaron Carswell, Kayden Swindells, Ryan Schultz, Jack Cameron, Katelyn Storey, Michael Larsen, Erik Wallace

4 Cylinders (12)

Brock Hancock, Ben Stead, Tim Cozens, Gary Harris, Gary Harris Jnr, Matthew Claydon, Murray Brumpton, Darryl Oliver, Dan Smith, Josh Schultz, Corey O'Toole, Jack Kay

 

Friday – 22nd January

Modified Sedans practice & time trials for points only - Free Gate Entry

Followed by the Calcutta dinner and Kings Royal Prize Draw at Kingaroy City Hall.

Scrutineering – 12pm

Practice – 3:30pm

Time Trials – 5:30pm

Calcutta Dinner Sign in – 6:30pm

Dinner served at 7:00pm

 

Saturday – 23rd January

Modified Sedans Kings Royal IV

4 Cylinders (heats & final)

Juniors (heats & finals)

Drivers briefing – 4pm

Parade – 4:45pm

Racing – 5:00pm

 

Sunday – 24th January

Modified Sedans Kings Royal IV

Proddies (heats & finals)

Drivers briefing – 4pm

Parade – 4:45pm

Racing – 5:00pm

 

Change of Venue for Calcutta Dinner

Posted 10th January, 2016.

The South Burnett Speedway Club has been blown away by the number of people attending the Kings Royal Calcutta Dinner and have had to move to the Kingaroy Town Hall to accomodate the 350 plus people that all want to be part of the Friday Night Festivities.

Everything remains the same, however to accomodate all the people staying at the track at Tent City Andy Dascombe from Pursers Coaches has kindly offered to run a coach back and forward for $2 per person.

 

Davison Homes Kings Royal

Posted 8th January, 2016.

It is with great pleasure that the team at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway can announce that Davison Homes in Kingaroy, is the major naming rights sponsor of the Kings Royal.

Davison Homes is an award winning construction company building quality homes and Titan Sheds throughout South Burnett. They are family owned and operated by Peter & Jacquie  and have over 18 years of experience in construction.

Davison Homes outstanding construction quality, range of homes and customer service ensures every client gets their dream home. Build with peace of mind with South Burnett's leading builder Davison Homes.

For more information contact them direct on 07 4163 6033 or visit their website www.davisonhomes.com.au.

But thanks again to Davison Homes for being part of this event which will now be known as the Davison Homes Kings Royal.

 

Nominations now open for Kings Royal weekend

Posted 6th December, 2015.

Nominations are now open for all divisions taking part in the massive Kings Royal weekend.  On the Forms page of this website, has the entire Kings Royal information pack and nomination form for Modified Sedans (this includes all the information about camping, the calcutta and everything else happening over the three day event).  For all the support divisions, there is a separate nomination form also on the Forms page for your convenience.

Please note the earlier than normal closing time for nominations for this event.  Nominations for all divisions close on Sunday 10th January at 5pm.  For more information, please contact event coordinator Ryan Harris (0407175341).

We hope to see everyone in Kingaroy on 22nd, 23rd & 24th January for the biggest weekend of sedan racing of the season.

 

Quick Results from 5th December

Posted 5th December, 2015.

What another fantastic night of racing at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway. Here are the quick results in each division from Saturday night's sensational race meeting. 

Street Stocks (Queensland Title)

1.  Steve English G22

2.  Travis Hutchison M7

3.  Stu Robinson V36

Super Sedans (Think Money Queensland Series - Round 4)

1.  Matthew Williams RK3

2.  Mark Pagel G4

3.  Sean Black SSA26

Modified Sedans (IBRP Golden Helmet Series - Round 2)

1.  Greg Worling L3

2.  Todd Doyle BB7

3.  Quinton Clarke L81

Production Sedans (TWA Silver Helmet Series - Round 2)

1.  Josh Harm SB11

2.  Josh Arthur SB85

3.  Chris Pagel Q1

 

Head over the forms page on this website to view the downloadable updated series points tables for the Modified Sedan and Production Sedan series.

 

Huge Nominations again for 5th December Race Meeting

Posted 30th November, 2015.

This Saturday Night (5th December) Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway roars back to life for another massive race meeting with four huge events all on the same program. Twenty one V8 Super Sedans return for Round four of the Think Money Queensland Championship Series, thirty-five Modified Sedans will fight it out for the second round of the IBRP Golden Helmet Series, twenty-five Production Sedans will contest the TWA Silver Helmet Series and the Queensland Street Stock Title will be contested with a truly national field of thirty four nominations from all parts of the country converging on Kingaroy.

Racing will commence at 4pm and below is a full list of nominations in each division.

Super Sedans (21) Think Money Queensland Series - Round 4

Sean Black, Sam Roza, Dempsie Pails, Mark Pagel, Shayne Lau, Justin Smithwick, David Musch, Jon Taylor, Jack Childs, Lee Noon, Wayne Brims, Jason Campbell, Mark O’Brien, Michael Hally, Bob McCosker, Justin Randall, Brett Randall, Allen Schultz, Matt Pascoe, Dale Christensen, Nicholas O’Keefe

Modified Sedans (35) Ian Boettcher Race Parts Golden Helmet Series - Round 2

Mark Carlin (VIC), Allan Nash, Greg Worling (NSW), Brett Baxter, Kent Menzies, Corey Stein, Todd Doyle, Aaron Seiler, Rodney Pammenter, Gavin Lorensen, Tim Smith, Max Clarke (NSW), Michelle Barbeler, Shannon Blackburn, David Head (WA), Raymond Daley, Aidan Raymont, Nathan MacDonald, Josh Tennent, Gavin Fletcher, Brett Barron, Greg Hams, Jordan Biviano (NSW), Gary Pagel, Jason Schloss, Wayne Fischer, Lee Volk, Mick Langton, Peter Gray, Quinton Clarke (NSW), David Barbeler, Steve Stubbs (NSW), Wade Cunningham, Kerry Lack, Jason Gray

Production Sedans (25) Torque Wear Australia Silver Helmet Series - Round 2

Andrew Corbet, Chris Pagel, Darryel Ash, Joel Thomas, Phillip Louis, Len Klein, Wade Flikweert, Russell Cowley, Josh Harm, Andrew Wilson (NSW), Richard Cook, Ashlee Tessmann, Jason Protheroe, Adrian Stott, Traci McGee, Richie Woodrow, Moz Woodrow, Darrell White, Stuart Fawcett (NSW), Trent Nicolia, Jason Herwig, Josh Arthur, Chris Wright, Jack Stead, Bruce Alcock

Street Stocks (34) Queensland Title

Brad McClure (VIC), Justin Brumfield (NT), Laurie Storer, Ryley Haynes, Nic Stein, Travis Hutchison, Shane Ellis, Bradley Hore, Dylan Jarman, Beau Saunders, Jason Duell (SA), DJ Lennon, Ricky Throckmorton (VIC), Brett Brooks (NT), Steve English, Matthew Storer, Scott McDermott, Stephen Freeman, Gillian Koch, Stuart Robinson (VIC), Andrew Norton (WA), Sheree Barron, Gareth Keith, Colin Fry (NT), Matt Nelson (VIC), Allen Nottage, Nathan Barbeler, Troy Langley, Josie Thompson, Brandon Hough, Ben Langton, Peter Thompson, Brad Mendes, Roger Langley

 

Quick Results - 7th November

Posted 7th November, 2015.

Here are the quick results from Saturday Night 7th November at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

Modified Sedans - IBRP Golden Helmet Series (Round 1)

1. Gavin Fletcher, 2. Gavin Lorensen, 3. Gary Pagel

Production Sedans - TWA Silver Helmet Series (Round 1)

1. Chris Pagel, 2. Josh Harm, 3. Adrian Stott

Junior Sedans - Jonic Motors Allstars Series (Round 1)

1. Ardie Jonic, 2. Maddi McGee, 3. Simon Walker

Street Stocks - Prelude to the Title

1. Travis Hutchison, 2. Stephen English, 3. Peter Thompson

For a full run down of the updated series points, please check out the links on the FORMS page of this website.  The Sub regs with the entire series payout and nomination form for the next race meeting can be located there also. 

See you all again on 5th December.

 

The Season Opener is here and it will be HUGE

Posted 2nd November, 2015.

Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway is the home of Sedan racing and this Saturday night we are back with a huge start to the season with over 100 cars nominated across the four divisions taking part.  

Racing will commence at 4pm and is scheduled to be finished by 10pm and we will as always open up the pits at interval for the crowd to come down and grab some autographs and meet all these Saturday night speedway superstars, so drivers please bring you giveaways, hero cards and a pen. 

Here is the final list of nominations for each division.

Modified Sedans (48 nominations) - "IBRP Golden Helmet Series”

Shannon Blackburn, Jamie O'Meara, Gavin Fletcher, Wade Cunningham, Aidan Raymont, Ty Jones, Brodie Boss, Josh Tennent, Rodney Pammenter, Allan Nash, Todd Doyle, Robert Trapp, Ashley Barron, Brett Barron, Darren Baldwin, Chris Hams, Greg Hams, Shane MacDonald, Steven Quirk, Corey Stein, David Barbeler, Michelle Barbeler, Steve Jordan, Quinton Clarke, Aaron Seiler, Mick Shelford, Brett Baxter, Chook Geritz, Peter Gray, Jason Gray, Jason Schloss, Kerry Lack, Wayne Fischer, Raymond Daley, Mark Raymont, Craig Franz, Nathan Barbeler, Nathan MacDonald, Mick Langton, Jordan Biviano, Gavin Lorensen, Tim Smith, Dennis Shallcross, Gary Pagel, Greg Worling, Steve Stubbs, Brayden Pacey

Production Sedans (25 nominations) - “TWA Silver Helmet Series”

Stuart Fawcett, Matthew Spicer, Darryl Ash, Josh Arthur, Jason Protheroe, Richie Woodrow, Josh Harm, Darrell White, Jason Herwig, Andrew Corbet, Jack Stead, Brody Fraser-McGee, Len Klein, Phil Louis, Luke Edwards, Raymont Cupitt, Richard Cook, Bruce Alcock, Chris Pagel,  Wade Flikweert, Adrian Stott, Brendan Cowley, Taran Knowles, Sam Grundy, Brian Grundy

Street Stocks (21 nominations)  - “Prelude to the Title”

Dylan Jarman, Brad Mendes, Scott McDermott, Sheree Barron, Nathan Barbeler, Nic Stein, Wayne Martin, Peter Parker, Shane Ellis, Travis Hutchison, Ben Langton, Peter Thompson, Josie Thompson, Michael Nicholls, Steve English, Matthew Storer, Laurie Storer, Stephen Freeman, Allen Nottage, Roger Langley, Troy Langley

Juniors (16 nominations) - “Jonic Motors Allstars Series”

Ardie Jonic, Jayden Iacono, Kipp Barron, Connor Fitzpatrick, Ellie Peacock, Bethy Mendes, Maddi McGee, Terri Anne Rowe, Nic Moncrieff, Simon Walker, Dylan Keen, Alex Sweeney, Mitchell Pammenter, Mason Pammenter, Joel Curd, Cody Gay

 

Nominate now for 7th November

Posted 14th October, 2015.

Nominations are now open for the massive season opener on 7th November featuring the opening rounds of the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Modified Sedan Golden Helmet Series, plus the Torque Wear Australia Production Sedan Siliver Helmet Series, along with the Jonic Motors Junior Sedan Allstars Series and the only hit out on the showgrounds for the Street Stocks before the Queensland Title returns on 5th December.

Nomination forms with the entire series formats, payouts and nightly information can be found on the forms page of this website.  Nominations close with Ryno on Sunday 1st November at 5pm.

We look forward to seeing you all either this weekend at Practice or at the massive season opener on 7th November.

 

Another Practice this Saturday

Posted 12th October, 2015.

The South Burnett Speedway Club will be holding another practice night this Saturday (17th October), kicking off at 5pm.

Once again the cost to practice is only $50 per car and admission is free. The practice will run until approx 9pm, so please come along and turn some laps before the massive season opener on 7th November.

 

2106/17 Australian Street Stock Title awarded to Kingaroy

Posted 23rd September, 2015.

The South Burnett Speedway Club are extremely excited to announce that the 2016/17 Australian Street Stock Title will be held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway over the new years long weekend in 2016/17.

The club received official correspondence from Speedway Sedans Australia this morning and can't wait to work with the state and the national body to bring the first ever National Street Stock Title to Queensland in just over 15 months time.

The dates for the Australian Street Stock Title are as followed:

    30th December, 2016 - Scrutineering, Practice and Calcutta

    31st December, 2016 - Night One Racing

    1st January, 2017 - Night Two Racing

With tonight's announcement, will bring some added excitement to the division this season including the Queensland Title which will be held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway on 5th December, 2015.  This event will now no doubt be on the radar for many interstate teams who will use the event to travel to the peanut capital to have a look at the popular showground venue.

After only a couple of seasons, Street Stocks are really starting to boom right across Queensland and this announcement will no doubt see a huge influx of new drivers and cars to the entertaining division that races in both directions.

Planning will now get underway to ensure this event is a huge success, but Kingaroy, you can get ready for a huge and epic event when the 2016/17 Australian Street Stock Title comes to Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

 

Another Practice Night is Coming

Posted 14th September, 2015.

After the success of Saturday night's practice at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway, the club will be holding another open practice night on Saturday 17th October.  Once again the cost to practice will be only $50 per car and admission will be free.  Practice will commence at 5pm and run until 9pm.

We look forward to seeing you all there for some all important laps before the season gets underway on 7th November with the opening rounds of the IBRP Modified Sedan Golden Helmet Series, TWA Production Sedan Silver Helmet Series, the Jonic Motors Junior Sedan Allstars Series along with Street Stocks.

 

Thankyou

Posted 30th August 2015.

There is that much working going on at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway it is hard to keep up with it all.  But all the upgrades, new infrastructure and all other improvements wouldn't be possible without the help and support of all the hard working volunteers and club members that continue to turn up in droves to assist us each weekend.

From the bottom or our hearts, we just want to thank you again for your help and continuing to give up so much time to help make this venue the best regional Speedway venue in the country.

Thankyou and bring on what will be a huge season at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

 

Supplementary Regulations for Modified Sedan & Production Sedan Series

Posted 28th August 2015.

Here is all the competitor information to the upcoming Modified Sedan IBRP Golden Helmet Series and the Production Sedan TWA Silver Helmet Series both being held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.  This information can also be found on the FORMS Page of this website.

IBRP Modified Sedan Golden Helmet Series

TWA Production Sedan Silver Helmet Series

 

Families First at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway

Posted 25th August 2015.

Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway continues to place a high importance of the venue remaining affordable and competitive within the entertainment industry.  That’s why admission prices to all shows at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway will remain unchanged for the upcoming season.

Here is what you will pay to attend Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway Race Meetings:

General Admission

Adults - $25

Children (12 and under) - Free

Aged or Disability Pensioners / Students - $15

Family – (2 Adults & up to 3 students) - $65

Pit Admission – On top of general admission

With Speedway Insurance – $0

Without Speedway Insurance - $10

This means for fans and competitors a-like, the cost to attend and participate in events at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway will remain at rock bottom prices at arguably one of the cheapest and affordable venues without in the country.

We look forward to seeing everyone back at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway at either of the practice nights on 12th September or 17th October or at the official season opener featuring the opening round of the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Modified Sedan Golden Helmet Series on 7th November.

 

Torque Wear Australia Production Sedan Silver Helmet Series Media Release #1

Posted 20th August 2015.

Production Sedans are booming and this season the division will once again contest the Queensland Title at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway but tonight we are extremely excited to announce the Torque Wear Australia Silver Helmet Series.  In a first for this division in the state, the Torque Wear Australia Silver Helmet Series will be a four round Production Sedan series that will all be contested at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

Torque Wear Australia have been a long time support of Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway and specialise in the supply of race parts & accessories, wheels & tyres, fuels & oils, all safety equipment, apparel & merchandise.  Torque Wear Australia is managed by BK Halliday in the West & Shane Milburn in the East who regularly services and attends most Kingaroy race meetings with the fully stocked race trailer.  

The series which is expected to attract around thirty cars per night and will pay out $15,000 in cash and prizes throughout the four rounds.  This includes an end of series cash prize purse of $2,000 along with some great prizes from Torque Wear Australia.  Each night will pay prize money to the top five drivers in the A Main plus this season the minimum guarantee to every other driver has been increased to $80 per night.  Along with this as part of the TWA Silver Helmet Series, each night will see a stars dash which will also pay a bonus $50 to the winner.

Here is a look at the format and entire round and series payouts:

Format 

3 rounds of heats – 8 laps

Top 6 Dash – 6 laps 

B Main (if required)

A Main – 20 laps

A Main Prize Money – Per Round

1st - $300

2nd - $250

3rd - $200

4th - $150

5th - $100

Everyone else that starts the night - $80

Dash Winner - $50

End of Series Prize Money

1st - $500

2nd - $400

3rd - $300

4th - $200

5th - $100

Plus Random Prize Draw

For each round of the series you do, you get an entry into the draw to win these addition cash prizes and TWA gifts.

5 x $100 Cash Prizes 

A share of $500 in Torque Wear Australia Prizes

Plus more prizes to be added

Like the Modified Sedan Series, the end of Series prize money and prize draw featuring these prizes from Torque Wear Australia will be conducted at the South Burnett Gala Presentation Night, which we hope becomes the biggest annual trophy presentation and celebration of sedan racing this state has ever seen.

As always, the Torque Wear Australia Production Sedan Silver Helmet Series won’t have a round or series nomination fee and the series prize money is open to every single competitor no matter where they come from or how many rounds to take part in.

The South Burnett Speedway club would like to thank Torque Wear Australia for joining forces with Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway to bring this exciting new series to the Production Sedan division.

TWA Silver Helmet Series Dates:

R1 – 7th November, 2015.

R2 – 5th December, 2015.

R3 – 24th January, 2016.

R4 – 1st May, 2016.

QLD Title – 2nd April, 2016.

End Release

 

IBRP Golden Helmet Series Media Release #2

Posted 19th August, 2015. 

With last week’s massive announcement about the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Golden Helmet Series for Modified Sedans, here is a complete run down of the four round series that will be held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

The winner of the series will win an all expenses paid ride in the Boettcher Race Parts gen 3.5 Super Sedan for two fully fledged race meetings including a practice night.  This will be a once in a life time opportunity for the winner of the IBRP Golden Helmet Series and their crew to work with the Boettcher Racing Team at these events and compete alongside one of the great sedan drivers in our sport Darren Kane.  

Here is a rundown of the series, including the format, the provisional payouts for each round and the all important end of the series prize pool.  In addition to this a large number prizes will be added to be given away throughout the series and at the end of season Gala Presentation dinner that the driver, a crew or representative will need to attend to receive their series prize money / prizes.

It is expected that each round of the series will attract upwards of forty cars meaning this four round track series will pay out over $40,000 in cash along with all the prizes including that amazing Super Sedan deal with Boettcher Race Parts.

Format – per round

Nomination Fee – nil

3 rounds of heats

Top 8 Pole Shuffle

C Main (if needed – top 4 transfer into the ‘B’)

B Main (top 4 transfer into the ‘A’)

A Main – 25 laps and 20 cars

Prize Money – per Round

1st- $1000

2nd - $800

3rd - $600

4th - $400

5th - $200

6th to 20th - $150

Everyone else - $100

Pole Shuffle Winner - $100

Series Payout

1st - IBRP Super Sedan Drive + $1000

2nd - $1500

3rd - $1000

4th - $700

5th - $600

6th - $500

7th - $350

8th - $300

9th - $250

10th - $200

11th - $150

12th - $150

13th - $150

14th - $150

15th - $150

Everyone is eligible for series prize money and there is no nomination fee for anyone.  No matter how many rounds you do, or what club you come from, this series prize money is for the top fifteen point scores at the end of the series.  A Random prize draw will then be done giving every single driver an opportunity to win something extra for simply supporting Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway, the Home of the Kings Royal, Sedan racing and the IBRP Golden Helmet Series.

If you have any queries or concerns, please contact the Series Co-ordinator Ryan Harris or South Burnett President Travis Barron.

End Release

 

2016 Modified Sedan Kings Royal Media Release #1

Posted 17th August, 2015.

The Kings Royal is back bigger than ever in 2016, this time with a new and fresh concept. Kings Royal #4 based on 80 cars will pay out $40,000 in cash with $26,000 of that paid out during the A Main alone.  This year’s winner will once again pocket a huge $10,000, but the most important thing for everyone taking part will be that fact that all competitors will be guaranteed a minimum of $200 for turning up and taking part in the biggest Modified Sedan event in the country.  Add to this prize money for quick time, for the preliminary features on Saturday night, plus prize money for the dash and pole shuffle winners on the final night, everyone has a chance to pick up some bonus cash along the way.

When is it on

Friday 22nd January, 2016 – Night One

Saturday 23rd January, 2016 – Night Two

Sunday 24th January, 2016 – Night Three

The Changes

The event will still be held over 3 nights, however night one (Friday Night) now includes a two hour practice session followed by qualifying/time trails.  This time trials will carry points for the weekend.  After qualifying, night one will be finished on the track, but then we will all head over to the function room at the showgrounds for the Kings Royal Massive Prize draw, Kings Royal Heat Draw, 2 course dinner, Kings Royal Calcutta, Modified Sedan Mini Speedway trivia, plus some live entertainment to kick us on into the night.  Gate Admission on Friday is free, along with the practice session for the Modified Sedan drivers will also be free to take part in.  The 2 course dinner will have a small cost of only $25 per person which will cover the cost of the meal.  This will be a great way to get test out the track, qualify for points, win some impressive prizes and have a low key social night among the Modified Sedan fraternity.  

Racing proper then gets underway on Saturday Night with 2 rounds of heats, plus 2 mini features which once again carry all important points.

The South Burnett Speedway Club believes this format will be much more attractive for racers and fans alike without the burden of three fierce nights of competition and more importantly giving the club some flexibility over the weekend in case of mother-nature intervenes once again.  The club is always mindful of the costs associated for the competitors at big events like this, so now making night one compulsory to be free to be a part of, adds to the overall competitor friendly moto that has become the norm at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

Add to all this, the Kings Royal will once again have a zero dollar nomination fee and the transponder costs will be covered by the club and the showgrounds will have a discounted and very affordable camping prices for the duration of the weekend for those that want to join the growing number of people taking in the entire Kings Royal experience by staying at the track among the “tent city”.

Take a look at the revised and exciting new format for this year’s event.

Friday Night – Night One

(Free Gate Admission – Free Practice – No Heat Racing)

Open Practice – 4pm to 6pm

Qualifying (Time Trials) – 6pm to 7pm

Quick time Cash Bonus - $100 cash

Time Trials count for overall points for the weekend.  Quicktime is awarded 50 points, 2nd quick = 49 points, 3rd quick -48 points, down to 40th – 11 points, with every single other car that meets a green flag in time trials netting 10 points (eg. 41st or 95th all get 10 points) 

Kings Royal dinner with the stars and Calcutta – 7:30pm to late (Held in the Function Room at the Showgrounds)

$25 per ticket (Includes 2 course buffet dinner, Kings Royal draw released, live entertainment, Calcutta, Mini Trivia, Kings Royal Prize Draw, and cheap drinks)

Saturday Night - Night two

2 rounds of heats - 10 laps

Night Two Preliminary Shootout 1 – odd qualifiers (after 2 round and time trials) – 20 laps

Night Two Preliminary Shootout2 – even qualifiers (after 2 rounds and time trials) – 20 laps

Preliminary Shootout Prize Money x2 

1st - $250        

2nd - $200        

3rd - $150        

4th - $100        

5th to 10th - $50

Shootout also counts towards overall points with normal heat race points being awarded as a bonus for this race however the points format is slightly different for these two events  

(1st – 20 points, 2nd – 19 points, 3rd – 18 points, 4th – 15 points, 19th – 2 points, 20th – 1 point etc)  

Sunday Night - Night Three

Hotlaps – 5 laps

1 round of heats – 10 laps (draw based on total points so far – so top points scorers will start at the front etc)

Top Points Scorer will receive - $100 Cash Bonus

D Main & C Main & B Main will be run.

Kings Royal Dashes

A Dash - Qualifiers 9th to 14th race off in a 6 lap dash to determine starting positions in the A Main.

A Dash Winner will receive - $100 Cash Bonus

B Dash - Qualifiers 15th to 20th race off in a 6 lap dash to determine starting positions in the A Main

B Dash Winner will receive - $100 Cash Bonus

Kings Royal Top 8 Pole Shuffle 

Old Fashioned 2 car, 2 lap pole shuffle to determine starting positions in the A Main

- 8th vs 7th then, the winner vs 6th and so on

Overall Pole Shuffle Winner will receive - $100 Cash Bonus

A Main – 50 laps – 24 cars

A Main Prize Money - $26,000

1st -        $10,000

2nd -         $3,000

3rd -        $2,500

4th -         $2,000

5th -        $1,500

6th -         $1,000

7th -        $600

8th -         $450

9th -        $400

10th -         $350

11th -         $300

12th -         $300

13th -         $300

14th -         $300

15th -         $300

16th -         $300

17th -        $300

18th -        $300

19th -        $300

20th -        $300

21st -        $300

22nd -        $300

23rd -         $300

24th -         $300

Everyone else that starts the weekend and doesn’t start the A Main will receive $200

End Release

 

Ian Boettcher Race Parts Golden Helmet Series - Modified Sedans

Posted 11th August, 2015.

Arguably one of the biggest and most exciting prizes in Modified Sedan Series history will be up for grabs for the winner of the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Golden Helmet Series which will be held this season over four massive rounds at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

The South Burnett Speedway club is extremely excited to announce that the winner of the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Modified Sedan Golden Helmet Series will win a money can’t buy opportunity, to race in a two meeting deal in the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Super Sedan Generation 3.5 Dominator house car including all their resources, staffing and knowledge alongside Darren Kane who will run in the sister car at these events also.

Putting a price tag on this opportunity is near impossible, but the winner of the IBRP Golden Helmet Series will earn the right to have a test night in the car and then compete at two fully fledged Super Sedan race meetings driving for the Ian Boettcher Race Parts stable, and will only need to simply just turn up in this fully sponsored drive.

“We really wanted to do something for the Modified Sedan division and give someone the opportunity to compete in an all expenses paid ‘multi race meeting deal’ in one of our Super Sedans.  Modified Sedans are already so strong and we rate the drivers up among the elite drivers right across the country within the entire sport.  Whoever wins the IBRP Golden Helmet Series will certainly be a class act, and we can’t wait to see what they are capable of doing in our Super Sedan” Ian Boettcher Race Parts Director Greg Boettcher stated.

Along with an extensive series prize money payout which will not only reward those at the front, but will also reward consistency, a random prize draw will be held at the end of the series and if you only take part in a couple or rounds of the series you could still potentially win some great prizes.   The Ian Boettcher Race Parts Golden Helmet Series will pay out over $40,000 in cash, plus an amazing array of prizes over the four rounds of the one track series.  Add to this the money can’t buy experience for the winner, the all expenses paid two race meeting deal in the Boettcher Super Sedan.  

“It just isn’t two race meetings for the winner either.  It will be a practice night along with the opportunity for the driver to bring his crew along and be a part of the entire experience.  They will get the opportunity to work with our team, on our cars at the practice and the two race meetings which will give them some great exposure to our resources, knowledge and technical skills.  Everyone at IBRP are all extremely excited about this and can’t wait to see what the lucky winner can do behind the wheel or our Super Sedan.” Greg remarked.  

Each round of the series will also pay $1000 to win and have a great pay day down to last place in the feature race netting a minimum of $150 which will be an added incentive.  As always, every other driver that simply turns up and takes part in the round will receive $100.  Along with this, the top eight drivers will contest a live wire pole shuffle to determine the top four rows in the 25 lap feature race and the pole shuffle winner will pocket a bonus $100 each night for their trouble.

In an attempt to showcase our sport and a way to continue to promote our sedan divisions in a positive light, and celebrate the series that was and our sponsors, the end of series prize money and random series prize draw will be done at the end of season South Burnett Speedway Club Gala Presentation night which has become the clubs night of nights in previous years.   Drivers, their crew or a representative will need to be at the Gala Dinner to collect their series prize money and prizes, however for every driver that competes in all four rounds of the series they will receive a complimentary ticket to the end of season Gala Presentation dinner.  In addition to this, the club will be giving away additional tickets throughout the year also.

The South Burnett Speedway Club would like to sincerely thank IBRP for joining forces with Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway and for giving one lucky person the opportunity of a lifetime to drive the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Dominator Super Sedan at two fully fledged race meetings, and look forward to another huge season of Modified Sedan racing in Kingaroy with the IBRP Golden Helmet Series.

End Release

 

Annual General Meeting Held

Posted 5th August, 2015.

The Annual General Meeting was held last night and below are the newly elected office bearers for the upcoming season:

President: Travis Barron

Vice President: David Musch

Secretary: Josh Tennent

Treasurer / Licensing: Tanya Barron

Committee: Stephen Geritz, Glen Klien

On behalf of everyone in the club we would like to welcome out new office bearers but also pay a special thanks to outgoing president Ashley Barron and outgoing secretary Max Marshall who has lead the club to its successes and great heights over the past five years.  Both will still be around the traps during the upcoming season, but would like to sincerely thank them for their efforts as they played as massive part in the re birth of Kingaroy Speedway.

 

Notice of Annual General Meeting

Posted 14th July, 2015.

The Annual General Meeting for the South Burnett Speedway Club Inc will be held on Tuesday 4th August at 6:30pm in the GB Hall at the Kingaroy Showgrounds.

If you are planning on attending the AGM or wanting to nominate yourself or another party for a club position, please contact the Secretary Max Marshall or Treasurer Tanya Barron for a nomination from and ensure your club membership is renewed as they are now due for everyone.

We look forward to seeing another big turn out on 4th August at 6:30pm for the South Burnett Speedway Club Inc Annual General Meeting.

 

Winners are grinners at Gala Trophy Presentation

Posted 13th July, 2015.

Over one hundred guest all replaced their race gear with suits and ties to fill the Tobruk room at the Kingaroy RSL on Saturday night to celebrate the season that was at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

After a dominating the local season in the Production Sedan division, Josh Harm not only took out the Proddie Club Championship but won the South Burnett Speedway Club Overall Champion of Champions Club Championship.

Aidan Raymont captured the Barron Family Modified Sedan Champion of Champion Trophy for a second time after accumulating the most number of points during the entire season at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway in the Modified Sedan division.  However it was Brett Barron that took out the Modified Sedan Club Championship.

After another fantastic season Jarred Ash captured the Street Stock Club Championship and Ben Stead after missing the second half of the season due to injury, still had enough points to win the 4 Cylinder Sedan Club Championship.

In the Junior Sedans, Kipp Barron won the Junior Sedan Club Championship and Ardie Jonic was awarded the Speedway Australia Grass Roots Perpetual Trophy which is awarded to the Junior Sedan driver that wins the South Burnett Junior Nationals event each season.

In other major awards announced on the night, long standing club member Danny Hurt was awarded the President Trophy for his continued hard work and dedication to the club.  The other major award, the Maximum Effort Award, was presented to Dion Wood for his massive contribution to the club during the season.  

Here is complete run down of the final standings’ in each of the South Burnett Club Championships for the 2014/15 season at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

South Burnett Speedway Club Major Awards

President’s Trophy - Danny Hurt
Maximum Effort - Dion Wood
South Burnett Speedway Overall Club Champion - Josh Harm
Barron Family Modified Sedan Champion of Champions Trophy - Aidan Raymont

Modified Sedans Club Championship

1.        Brett Barron
2.        Corey Stein
3.        David Barbeler
4.        Stephen Geritz
5.        TJ Horne
6.        Brad Scorgie
7.        Jason Schloss
8.        Chris Hams
9.        Greg Hams
10.        Darren Baldwin
11.        Aaron Seiler
12.        Josh Wicks
13.        Nathan Barbeler
14.        Mick Shelford

Production Sedans Club Championship

1.        Josh Harm
2.        TJ Horne
3.        Phil Louis
4.        Greg Akers
5.        Jack Stead
6.        Kyle Greaves
7.        Josh Crang
8.        Len Klein
9.        Darrell White
10.        Ryan Harris
11.        Jarred Ash
12.        Bruce Alcock
13.        Scott McDermott
14.        Josh Tennant
15.        Danni Wicks

Street Stock Club Championship

1.        Jarred Ash
2.        Brad Mendes
3.        Scott McDermott
4.        Nathan Barbeler
5.        Sheree Barron
6.        Dylan Jarman
7.        Ryan Harris
8.        Ashlee Tessman
9.        Michelle Barbeler

4 Cylinder Sedan Club Championship

1.        Ben Stead
2.        Mitchell Pettigrew
3.        Trevor Brown

Junior Sedan Club Championship

1.        Kipp Barron

Super Sedans Club Participation

Paul Coleman and David Musch

Late Models Club Participation

Ashley Barron and Travis Barron

 

Annual Gala Trophy Presentation Dinner

Posted 19th June, 2015.

The annual Gala Trophy Presentation Dinner will be once again held on Saturday 11th July in Tobruk Room at the Kingaroy RSL (Markwell Street).  The night will include a 2 course buffet dinner along with A DJ, DVD reviews, plus all the end of season trophy presentations from another highly successful season at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway for the South Burnett Speedway Club.

The cost for the night is only $40 for adults, $20 Children (12 - 16 years) and Children under 12 only $10.

Bring a Gala event, once again the dress standard for the night is Semi-Formal (eg. ties for men).

RSVP by  6th July to Tanya Barron on 0487 003 404.  Payment by EFTPOS/Credit Card is available, but all tickets must be prepaid before the 6th July as no payment will be accepted on the night.

We look forward to seeing everyone at the Gala Presentation Dinner on 11th July.

 

Queensland Titles announced for Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway

Posted 8th May, 2015.

The South Burnett Speedway are extremely excited to announce that the Proddie and Street Stock titles will be returning to Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway next season. 

Proddies and Street Stocks are seeing a huge influx of local drivers and today's announcement will give all those plenty of extra motivation to get preparations underway during the off season.

The Street Stock Title will be held a little earlier in the season on 5th December.  This earlier date will allow all those heading south for the Aussie Title, State Titles and month of blue ribbon events in the south, the opportunity to cement there spot in the third ever Queensland Street Stock Title.

The Production Sedan Title will be held on 2nd April, once again strategically scheduled around other events with in the nation, which should attract a huge field of competitors.

So mark these dates in your calendar:

Queensland Street Stock Title - 5th December, 2015.

Queensland Production Sedan Title - 2nd April, 2016.

 

Important Information for Competitors this weekend

Posted 28th Aprill, 2015.

The annual show meeting is a heap of fun and attracts a huge and near sell out crowd so we need to inform you all of some important information that will assist you in enjoying your time at the annual Kingaroy Show Race meeting.

What’s On at the Speedway

Wingless Sprint Queensland Title – 24 Nominations
Modified Sedans Show Meeting Shootout – 40 Nominations
Junior Sedans Down Under Graphics Peanut City Challenge – 15 Nominations
Street Stocks Switch and Go Feature – 14 Nominations
Late Models Thunder Series – 7 Nominations

Pit Entry

The Entry to the pits will be off Avoca Street at the back of the pits and this gate will be open.  At this gate you will pay the normal show admission prices and the extra pit entry if you hold a current Speedway Australia Insurance Card. You won’t be able to get into the complex via the normal main gate as that road way will be blocked off for dog events, the truck and car show, plus sideshow alley.

Important Times

Scrutineering will commence in the pits from 1pm

Drivers Briefing will commence in the pits at 3:30pm which will be followed by a track pack if needed, if not event one will get underway straight away just prior to 4pm.

Event one will be on the track racing by 4pm.

Heat racing will be all finished by 8pm for the main Fireworks show to take over centre ring.  Once the firework show is finished, the speedway will resume with all the finals and feature races which will conclude by 10:30pm and finish off with the trophy presentation for the Queensland Wingless Title in the Lucas Oil Victory Lane Pit Podium.

Admission Prices (this includes the entire Show)

The Admission price for the day/night includes all the attractions of the show, the Speedway is considered as an extra attraction / activity to do while attending the Kingaroy Show so you don’t need to pay anything extra to watch the speedway.

Show Admission Prices

Adults - $10
Age Pensioners - $8
High School Students - $8
Primary School Students – Free
Family - $30

Pit Entry Prices (on top of main gate admission prices)

With Speedway Australia Insurance – Free
Without Speedway Australia Insurance - $10

Huge Nominations for Show Meeting

Posted 27th Aprill, 2015.

One hundred drivers have nominated for this weekend's annual Kingaroy Show meeting at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.  Below is the full list of nominations in all divisions.  Racing will commence at 4pm SHARP.

Wingless Sprints “2015 Queensland Title” - (24)

Brad Whitechurch (Tasmania)
Robert Mazzer (New South Wales)
Scott Thomsen
Kevin Willis (New South Wales)
Steve Gravino
Adam Butler
Brody Thomsen
Paul Robinson
Trent Humphreys
Mitch Gowland
Shane Heathcote
Neil Howard
David Lindsay
Brand Chandler
Daniel Flood (New South Wales)
Jason King
David Eggins (New South Wales)
Jayden Peacock
Rob Hamilton
Michael Reid (New South Wales)
Matthew Wright (New South Wales)
Jaymee Budgen
Michael Budgen
Warren King (New South Wales)

Modified Sedans “Show Meeting Shootout”(40)

Mark Carlin (Victoria)
Gavin Fletcher
Graham Beer
Allan Nash
Greg Worling (New South Wales)
Corey Stein
Todd Doyle
Aaron Seiler
Stephen Geritz
Steve Blackburn
Brad Scorgie
Max Clarke (New South Wales)
Hayden Jones
Ty Jones
Robert Trapp
Jamie O’Meara
Aidan Raymont
David Jacobi (New South Wales)
Ashley Barron
Steven Quirk
Brett Barron
Chris Hams
Mick Shelford
Greg Hams
Jason Schloss
Russell Harris
Steven Love
Ash Volk
Lee Volk
Wayne Fischer
Peter Gray
Quinton Clarke (New South Wales)
David Barbeler
TJ Horne
Darryl Neisler
Robbie White
Kerry Lack
Wade Cunningham
Peter White
Jason Gray

Street Stocks “Switch and Go Feature” – (14)

Jarred Ash
Nic Stein
Shane Ellis
Dylan Jarman
Steve English
Scott McDermott
Sheree Barron
Allen Nottage
Michael Nicholls
Michelle Barbeler
Brandon Stoward
Ben Langton
Peter Thompson
Brad Mendes

Junior Sedans “Down Under Graphics Peanut City Challenge” (15)

Matty Smith
Jayden Iacono
Simon Walker
Mitchell Pammenter
Brendan Learoyd
Joel Berkley
Bryce Lack
Kipp Barron
Vicki Canfield
Ardie Jonic
Nic Moncrieff
Terri-Anne Rowe
Mason Pammenter
Josie Thompson
Dylan Keen

Late Models “Boettcher Race Parts Thunder Series” (7)

Michael Jenner
Nick Girdlestone
Kevin Stow
Greg Town
Travis Barron
Carter Armstrong
Steve Van Zeeland
 

Quick Results from Last Night

Posted 12th April, 2015.

A fantastic multilane race track saw four sensational feature races in front of a crowd of just on 1000 people. 

Here are the quick results

Super Sedans - Round 11 Queensland Championship Series

1. Mat Pascoe   2. Jason Campbell  3.  Matt Williams

Street Stocks

1. Allen Nottage  2. Nathan Barbeler  3. Peter Thompson

Production Sedans

1. Andrew Corbet  2. Neil Keldoulis  3. Josh Harm

***** New Lap Record - 17.034 seconds - Andrew Corbet *****

Junior Sedans

1. Matty Smith  2. Joel Berkley  3. Ardie Jonic

 

V8 Super Sedans are back this Saturday Night

Posted 6th April, 2015.

The roar of twenty six Super Sedans will hit Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway this Saturday night for the next round of the Queensland Series.  The event will also feature Street Stocks, Production Sedans and Junior Sedans.  Racing gets underway at 5pm, however in a first for Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway the Junior Speedway Bike Club will holds its first ever race meeting on the infield bike track between 2pm and 5pm.  So if your head out early you will get to see Junior Speedway bikes in competition as part of the first round of the McDonalds Series. 

Here are the nominations for this Saturday Night:

Super Sedans (26)

Matt Pascoe, Darren Kane, Sean Black, Ian Brims, Mark O'Brien, Shane Lau, Lee Williams, Jon Taylor, Wayne Brims, Brett Randall, Justin Randall, John Sheehan, Craig Torr, Matt Williams, Jason Campbell, Barry Craft, Grant Shaw, Rodney Craft, Dale Christensen, Paul Coleman, Gary Pagel, Ashley Peall, Kev Barkle, Tim O'Shea, David Musch, Sam Roza

Street Stocks (14)

Josh Arthur, Jarred Ash, Nathan Barbeler, Sheree Barron, Scott McDermott, Shane Ellis, Nic Stein, Peter Thompson, Michael Nicholas, Allen Nottage, Ben Langton, Brandon Stoward, Brad Mendes, Dylan Jarman

Proddies (13)

Darrell White, Raymond Daley, Neil Keldoulis, TJ Horne, Greg Akers, Josh Harm, Jason Protheroe, Andrew Corbet, Sam Grundy, Len Klien, Phil Louis, Tim Smith, Scott Guthie

Junior Sedans (11)

Matty Smith, Joel Berkley, Nic Moncrieff, Ardie Jonic, Kipp Barron, Josie Thompson, Terri-Anne Rowe,  Simon Walker, Jaydon Iacono, Maddi McGee, Damon Johnston

 

Needs Tyres???

Posted 5th March, 2015.

The South Burnett Speedway Club has once again received another shipment of American Racer Modified Sedan Tyres which are now available for sale from the club.  We have a heap of 84 Mediums available for sale for only $235 and can be arranged to be dropped at most Modified Sedan events one of us travel too, or they can be picked up from Kingaroy.

If your interested in grabbing some tyres, please contact Trav on 0428 643 085.  Credit Card and EFTPOS facilities are available to purchase these and remember 100% of the profits of these tyres go back into fund Modified Sedan events at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway like the Kings Royal.  

 

Scheuerle wins Peanut Crown 3000

Posted 1st March, 2015.

Andrew Scheuerle has raced home to narrowly win the 410ci Sprintcars Peanut Crown 3000 at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway on Saturday Night. Brodie Tulloch drove the race of his career to finish second just ahead of Bryan Mann who earlier in the night destroyed the old one-lap record by over half a second, lowering it down into the 11 second bracket. The new one lap record now stands at 11.977 seconds making Mann the fastest person ever around the Kingaroy Showgrounds.

 

In other events, Gympie's Aidan Raymont was a start to finish winner in the Modified Sedans with Toowoomba's Peter Gray having a great night finishing second just ahead of Kingaroy's Brett Barron.  The Wingless Sprint feature was the race of the night with Lismore's Robert Mazzer getting the win on the final lap from Neil Howard and Michael Budgen (who came from the back row to finish on the podium).

 

The Formula 500 feature race was won by Queensland Champion Dale Shilleto.  Who once again stamped his dominance on the division currently.  Kristin Brown finished second just in front of Nathan Pronger.

 

The South Burnett Speedway club now breaks until the first week after Easter when the Queensland Super Sedan Series returns to Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway on April 11th.  Production Sedans, Juniors and Street Stocks.

 

The Club would like to thank everyone that turned out and witnessed another excellent night and would like to sincerely thank all the hard working volunteers that make this all possible.  Our volunteers are the back bone of the club and we couldn't do it without you all.

 

Sprintcars, Modified Sedans, Wingless & Formula 500's this Saturday!!!

Posted 23rd February, 2015.

410ci Sprintcars make there much anticipated return to Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway this Saturday night for the Peanut Crown 3000.  A sensational field of eighteen Sprintcars (one of the biggest fields for decades) will make the trip to the South Burnett ready to throw it all on the line for the $3000 winners cheque.  Modified Sedans are back with a great field along with Winlgess Sprints and Formula 500's.  Racing will commence at 4:30pm on Saturday afternoon with Sprintcars hitting the track at 6pm for Hotlaps/Time Trials.

 

Here are all the nominations in all four divisions:

 

 

Sprintcars - Peanut Crown 3000 (18)
 
Allan Woods
Andrew Scheuerle
Anthony Lambert
Anthony Vanderreyden
Brock Dean
Brodie Tulloch
Bryan Mann
Dan Moes
Darren Silcock
David Whell
Gary Finglas
Jason Bottin
Joesph Tulloch
Kevin Titman
Luke Oldfield
Mike Walsh
Nelson Reddacliffe 
Steven Johnson 
 
Modified Sedan - Pole Shuffle Shootout (25)
 
Corey Stein
Aidan Raymont
Gavin Fletcher
Todd Doyle
Allan Nash
Brett Barron
David Barbeler
Nathan Barbeler 
Stephen Geritz 
Darren Baldwin
Robbie white
TJ Horne 
Aaron Seiler 
Chris Hams
Greg Hams
Jason Schloss
Lee Volk
Wade Cunningham
Jason gray
Kent Shelford 
Peter Gray
Kerry Lack
Jamie O'Meara
Gavin Lorensen 
Quinton Clarke 
 
Formula 500s - Tyrepower 600 Super Series (14)
 
Cody Maroske
Kristin Brown
Scott Farmer
Bryn Upshall
Kaydon Iverson
Charlie Brown
Tristan Johnson
Adrian Farrell
Brooke Wanless
Nathan Pronger
Royce Harvey
Grant Harvey
Anthony Schofield
Phil Robert
 
Wingless Sprints (17)
 
Robert Mazzer
Trent Gaudry
Kevin Willis
Adam Butler 
Paul Robinson
Trent Humphreys
Shane Thompson
Neil Howard
David Lindsay
Kevin Lindley
Jason King
David Eggins
Rob Hamilton
Mick Reid
Andrew Robinson 
Jaymee Budgen
Michael Budgen

 

Gavin Fletcher wins Kings Royal

Posted 25th January, 2015.

Gavin Fletcher has raced home to win the Modified Sedan Kings Royal and pocket a cool $10,000 for this trouble in front of over 2000 people on Sunday night.  Victorian Justin Drew finished second just ahead of Brett Baxter. 

 

After night one was rained out on Friday, the 3 night program was condensed into a revised 2 night format and the big crowds witnesses some of the finest and most exciting racing ever seen at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

In other events over the weekend, Daniel Henshaw won the Production Sedan Aussie Grand Prix, Jack Kay the winner of the 4 Cylinders, Ardie Jonic winning the South Burnett Junior Sedan Nationals and Travis Hutchison winning the Street Stocks.

The weekend proved to be another huge success and plans are already underway to make next years event even bigger.

Thanks again to everyone's support of the weekend and we look forward to seeing everyone back on 28th February for the clubs next meeting featuring V8 Sprintcars, Modified Sedans, Wingless Sprints and Formula 500's

 

Record Fields for Kings Royal weekend

Posted 13th January, 2015.

Here is the sensational and final list of nominations for the upcoming Modified Sedan Kings Royal to be held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway on 23rd, 24th & 25th January, 2015.

 

A whopping 78 confirmed nominated are locked and loaded and the best of the best will battle it out for the $10,000 winners cheque.  We did have up to 91 nominations throughout the course of nominations being open, however a few have dropped out do to varying circumstances.  Thankyou to those that have let me know, and bring on the Kings Royal, as this will be the best event you’ve ever seen.

 

Here are the nominations for all divisions taking part in the huge weekend making up a massive 177 nominations across all the divisions.  This will make the Kings Royal weekend the biggest ever weekend of sedan nominations ever seen at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

 

Modified Sedans – Kings Royal (78)

 

Mark Carlin (VIC) – Australian Champion

Gavin Fletcher – Queensland Champion

Allan Nash

Darren Baldwin

Greg Worling (NSW) – former Australian Champion

John Benson (VIC)

Brett Baxter

Ash Parkinson (VIC) – former Australian Champion

Kent Menzies

Corey Stein

Todd Doyle – former Australian Champion

Justin Drew (VIC) – former Australian Champion

Aaron Seiler

Rodney Pammenter

Michael Learoyd

Stephen Geritz

Steve Jordan – former Super Sedan Australian Champion

Gavin Lorensen

Steve Blackburn

Luke Hollyman

Brodie Boss

Brendan Kennedy

Brad Scorgie

Max Clarke (NSW) – former Australian Champion

Brad Jennings

Aaron Alcock

Ty Jones

Brendon Bayfield

Wayne Gilroy

Bevan Collins

Johnno Collins – former Queensland Champion

Tegan Jennings

Shannon Blackburn

Robert Trapp

Adrian Stott

Brandon Atto

Brett Brady

Tim Dewey

Nev Williams

Shane MacDonald – former Queensland Champion

Mark Raymont

Aidan Raymont – former Australian Champion

Jessica Raymont

Nathan MacDonald

Brody Christie (VIC)

Daniel Simpson (VIC)

Josh Wicks

Michele Blavius

David Jacobi (NSW) – former New South Wales champion

Craig Franz

Ashley Barron

Steven Quirk (NSW)

Brett Barron

Chris Hams

Mick Shelford

Greg Hams

Steven Janson

Matt Nelson (VIC)

Russell Harris

Ross Welby

Jason Schloss

Lee Volk

Wayne Fischer

Peter Gray

Dennis Shallcross

Quinton Clarke (NSW)

Brendon Kelly

Jarred Peacock

Darren Pearson

David Barbeler

TJ Horne

Darryl Neilser

Jason Beer

Robbie White

Kerry Lack

Brad Yarrow

Wade Cunningham

Jason Gray

 

Production Sedans – Australian Grand Prix (40)

 

Tim Atkin
Stephen Laidlaw (VIC)
Selina English
Mark Quirk (NSW)

Luke Edwards
Len Klein
Phil Louis
Laurie Wicks
Danni Wicks

Josh Crang
Kyle Greaves
Jack Stead 
Josh Harm 
Lincoln Bath
Daniel Henshaw 
Sam Grundy
Ashley Graham (NSW)
Jack Graham (NSW)
Chris Laidlaw
Josh Arthur
Wayne Slade
Andrew Corbett
Chris Pagel
Richard Cook
Neil Keldoulis
Andrew Beaton 
Stuart Fawcett (NSW)
Jason Protheroe
Tim Smith 
Brendon Kelly 
Russell Cowley 
Aaron Sander 
Nick Chilcott (NSW)
Darryl White 
Bruce Alcock 
Brad Hutchison (NSW)
Matt Hutchison (NSW)
Darren Lyon
Trent Franz
Rema Pooley

Junior Sedans – South Burnett Junior Nationals (20)

Ardie Jonic
Brooke Etherden
Nic Moncrieff
Daniel Johnson
Joel Berkley
Ben Holmes
Mitchell Pammenter
Mason Pammenter
Terri-Anne Rowe
Josie Thompson
Dylan Keen
Jayden Iacono
Simon Walker
Casey Collins
Kipp Barron
Josh Schultz 
Carter Armstrong 
Vicki Canfield 
Bryce Lack
Hayden Lyon 

Street Stocks - (17)

Liesa Smith 
Ryan Harris
Nathan batbeler
Ben Langton
Justin Jansen
Scott McDermott
Brad Mendes 
Dylan Jarman
Sheree Barron 
Travis Hutchison 
Peter Thompson
Trent Langley 
Michael Nicholls 
Jarred Ash
Allen Nottage 
John Stoward
Gillian Koch

4 Cylinder Sedans – Peanut Crown (23)

Trent Dhu
Brock Hancock 
Ben Stead 
Paul Redman 
Gary Harris
Gary Harris Jnr
Gordon Midolo 
Craig Davis
Warren Dhu
Dean Burke
Hamish Burke 
Murray Brumpton
Matthew Claydon
Mitchell Pettigrew 
Cameron Taylor 
Jack Kay
Allen Schultz 
Thomas Fuller 
James Elliott 
Tim Cozens 
Sarah Franz 
Gary Pagel
Dan Smith 

 

Darren Kane wins an amazing Australian Title

Posted 4th January, 2015.

Darren Kane has passed Jamie Oldfield during the closing stages of a action packed feature race to win the 14th annual Kingaroy Equipment Sales Australian Dirt Late Model Championship.  Sydney's Ben Nicastri finished third. 

After the rain earlier day, the track was a complete contrast from the previous night which ultimately saw multiple grooves, some big rutts and an extremely hooked up surface in which the lap record was lowered even further to 13.004 seconds in the dash by American Steve Francis.

In the feature race, the battle was intense right throughout the field and the action got underway with Francis getting out to an early lead with Jamie and Warren Oldfield right behind him.  As they quickly got into lap traffic the lead changed numerous times, until Francis hit a rutt causing him to plough into the turn one fence ending his unbeaten run over the weekend.  By this stage Darren Kane who started from position 9th had worked up to 5th position behind Brad Blake.  At the restart, the battle continue to unfold and once again drivers battled the tough conditions at break neck speeds passing each other at will, until Aaron van Zeeland climbed the turn one wall rolling over the q22 machine in turn one bring on the reds.  Damage was caused to the catch fence and after a short delay to repay the fence the feature race got back underway with only 14 laps and Jamie Oldfield and Darren Kane become involved in the fight to the flag.  Kane ran side by side with Oldfield for laps until on lap 38, Kane was able to get the upper hand and slide through into the lead and hang on to win the Australian Championship.  The roar and cheers from the big Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway crowd during the race as Kane got into the lead could be heard over the cars and as Kane crossed the chequered flag and as the fireworks lit up the air, the crowd stood as one and gave him a standing ovation he deserved, and in a fitting end of the race, outgoing Australian Champion Brad Blake walked over and presented Darren Kane with an Aussie Flag to take around on his parade lap to once again a huge applause from the massive crowd.  Hundreds of people then filled the pits around the podium presentation which rounded out a fantastic weekend of racing at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

In other events on Saturday Night Josh Harm won the Proddie feature from Josh Arthur and Russell Cowley.  The 4 Cylinder feature was won by Jack Kay, just ahead of Cameron Taylor and Queensland Champion Tim Weir.  The AMCA Nationals was taken out by Matt Hardy who also set a new one lap record of 15.643 seconds.  With Jason Molle and Steve Potts rounding out the podium.  Bundaberg's Casey Collins won the Junior Sedan feature race from Joel Berkley and Ardie Jonic.

The club would like to thank everyone that turned out for the weekend and sincerely thank all the hard working volunteers including the amazing track crew for making this race meeting possible.

The club now has a 3 week break before the biggest Modified Sedan event in the country, the $10,000 win Kings Royal comes to town on 23, 24 and 25 January.

 

Racing is starting tonight (Saturday) at 4pm

Posted 3rd January, 2015.

Please note that racing will now start at 4pm tonight.  Tonight features the final night of the Kingaroy Equipment Sales Australian Dirt Late Model Championship, a massive fireworks show, AMCA Nationals, Proddies, 4 Cylinder Sedans and Junior Sedans.

 

Francis Perfect after night one

Posted 3rd January, 2015.

American Steve Francis

American Steve Francis had the perfect night finishing night one undefeated... He also set a new one lap record of 13.262 seconds and the took out Mini Feature one from Darren Kane and Bruce McKenzie. In the second mini feature Warren Oldfield just beat home his brother Jamie with Brad Blake finishing third... The late models are back tonight for another round of heats, dashes and the 40 lap Australian Title.

In other events, the modified sedan feature was sensational with the action a plenty and a heap of side by side racing on a track that certainly suited Modified Sedans down to the ground. After plenty of lead changes and an epic battle right thought out the field Victorian Mark Carlin took the win just ahead of Todd Doyle and Brendan Kennedy in what was easily the race of the night if not the season so far.

The street stock feature was just as good with an intense side by side battle between Josh Arthur and Travis Hutchison. Arthur ran around the fence after starting mid pack and engaged in a great lap after lap battle with Hutchison. Arthur ended up just winning from Hutchison with Nathan Barbeler finishing third.

All the Aussie Title V8 action gets back underway tonight at the earlier time of 4pm which sees another huge night of Late Model Aussie Title action, plus a huge fireworks show, AMCA Nationals, Proddies, 4 Cylinder Sedans and Junior Sedans.

Tonight is the night we crown the 2015 Australian Late Model Champion, so bring your friends and the family and get yourself to Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

 

Huge Nominations for 2nd & 3rd January

Posted 23rd December, 2014.

Wow, wow, wow is what comes to mind at the thought of what is in stall at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway on 2nd & 3rd January.  This massive race meeting will feature the Kingaroy Equipment Sales Australian Late Model Championship, along with forty (40) Modified Sedans plus great fields of AMCA’s, Proddies, 4 Cylinder Sedans, Street Stocks, Junior Sedans along with a massive fireworks show on the final night of the championship.  

In total 135 drivers have nominated across all classes on the weekend, which will also see the final night of the Late Model Aussie Title telecasted on Fox Sports on the chequered flag speedway program.  

Racing on both Friday & Saturday nights will commence at 5pm, but here is a full run down of the nominations in all divisions.

Late Models – “Kingaroy Equipment Sales” Australian Title (27 Nominations)

Brad Blake (Defending Australian Champion – WA)
Rodney Pammenter
David Robertson (NSW)
Blair Granger
Bruce McKenzie (NSW)
Michael Jenner
Nick Girdlestone
Ron Pyne (NSW)
Steve Vaughan (SA)
Matt Crimmins (SA)
Steve Francis  (USA)
Warren Oldfield (WA)
Matt Ingrey
Greg Town
Aaron van Zeeland
Travis Barron
Frank Armstrong
Darren Kane
Ian Ducet
Tim Bink (NSW)
Ashley Barron
Jamie Oldfield (WA)
Matt Ingrey
Jason Oldfield (WA)
Steve van Zeeland
Kirstin van Zeeland
Ben Nicastri (NSW)

Modified Sedans – “Prelude to the Royal” (40 Nominations)

Mark Carlin
Gavin Fletcher
Graham Beer
Allan Nash
Greg Worling
Corey Stein
Todd Doyle
Michael Learoyd
Stephen Geritz
Steve Blackburn
Brad Scorgie
Aaron Alcock
Bevan Collins
Shannon Blackburn
Robert Trapp
Adrian Stott
Shane MacDonald
Aidan Raymont
Nathan MacDonald
Josh Wicks
Michele Blavius
David Jacobi
Craig Franz
Steven Quirk
Brett Barron
Chris Hams
Mick Shelford
Greg Hams
Jason Schloss
Russell Harris
Lee Volk
Mick Langton
Peter Gray
Quinton Clarke
David Barbeler
TJ Horne
Jason Beer
Kerry Lack
Wade Cunningham
Jason Gray

AMCA’s – (16 Nominations)

Steve Price
Lee McKinnell
Matt Hardy
Russ Hardy
Lee Harrison
Michael Mason
Darren Miller
Anthony Joyce
Stephen Ward
Steve Potts
Peter Greer
Dean Ballard
Darren Cowan
Matt Enders
Jason Molle
Neville Norton

Street Stocks (13 Nominations)

Justin Jansen
Nathan Barbeler
Sheree Barron
Ben Langton
Scott McDermott
Brad Mendes
Dylan Jarman
Michael Nicholls
Jarred Ash
Brandon Stoward
Trent Langley
Gillan Koch
Travis Hutchison

Production Sedans (15 Nominations)

Phil Louis
Sam Grundy
Kyle Greaves
Jack Stead
Josh Harm
Daniel Henshaw
Jarred Ash
Josh Arthur
Greg Akers
Tiffany O’Keeffe
Russell Cowley
Brad Hutchison
Andrew Beaton
Chris Laidlaw
Michele Blavius

Junior Sedans (14 Nominations)

Ardie Jonic
Mitchell Pammenter
Mason Pammenter
Vaughn Sampson
Joel Berkley
Simon walker
Brock Chopping Jnr
Carter Armstrong
Ashleigh Hardy
Brendan Learoyd
Casey Collins
Aaron Carswell
Kipp Barron
Nic Moncrieff

4 Cylinder Sedans (10 Nominations)

Tim Weir
Ben Stead
Tim Cozens
Rodney Midolo
Jack Kay
Cameron Taylor
Murray Brumpton
Gary Cartwright
Thomas Fuller
James Elliott

 

Saturday Night's (13th December) practice cancelled

Posted 12th December, 2014.

The South Burnett Speedway club have cancelled the open practice night being held tomorrow night (13th December) due to wet weather.

The club now turns its attention to the Kingaroy Equipment Sales Australian Dirt Late Model Title which will be held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway on 2nd & 3rd January. 

Nominations for all divisions on that night are now open and close on Sunday 21st December at 5pm.  The Nomination form and information pack is available on the forms page of this website and nominations for the Kings Royal weekend is also available on the same page and are open as well.

 

Australian Title Calcutta and Camping Information

Posted 2nd December, 2014.

The Kingaroy Equipment Sales Australian Late Model Title Calcutta will be held on Thursday 1st January after practice and scrutineering in one of the new function rooms / pavilions located at the Kingaroy Showgrounds (which is the location of the track).  The Calcutta will commence at 6:30pm and feature a 2 course meal, along with Live Entertainment, cheap drinks and of course the Aussie Title Calcutta.  The Dress Code will be smart casual and the cost is only $35 per head.

To RSVP which is necessary, contact Tanya Barron on 0487003404 or via email travtan@burcom.com.au.  Payment and RSVP must be done by 16th December.  Payment can be made by credit card, eftpos or Direct Deposit.

In terms of camping for this event and the Kings Royal, the Kingaroy Showgrounds Caravan Park (which is once again the same venue), has decided to only charge $12 per person per night that say or camp at the Showgrounds.  This will be payable at the start of the event to the Caravan Park staff at the site office.  Showgrounds staff will issue permits and will be checking each morning to ensure everyone has paid.  The venue has all the facilities needed with a caravan park including good hot and cold showers.

 

Kingaroy Equipment Sales Australian Late Model Title

Posted 20th November, 2014.

Exciting news today that Kingaroy Equipment Sales has become the naming rights sponsor of the upcoming 2015 Australian Late Model Title to be held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway on 2nd & 3rd January.

Kingaroy Equipment Sales is a long term supporter of the South Burnett Speedway Club and have a played an integral part in the transformation of the venue and its only fitting that they have joined forces to bring the first ever Australian Title to Kingaroy.  

Kingaroy Equipment Sales is located on River Road in the peanut capital which is only a minute from the race track.  Since joining Australian Industrial Supplies, which is Australia’s largest buying group, it has cemented the company focus on industrial supplies and hand tools with a large selection of brands including the well known Kincrome, Sidchrome, SP Tools and Fuller and access to nearly any other tool in the market.  Other key areas of business for the company include power tools, South Burnett’s largest selection of welding equipment and accessories, batteries of which the price cannot be beaten, trailer building accessories, generators, pressure cleaners, tool storage, water transfer, nuts, bolts and workshop equipment.

The business had gone through a massive expansion with the addition of steel sales with a wide range of everything from RHS, downgrade steel, pipe, flat, cement supplies and everything between what a builder to the man off the street would need.  The company had taken on a BOC agency and can truly offer a one stop industrial shop.  The business also has a used machinery section which was the original Kingaroy Equipment Sales.  We have a range of used machinery including bulldozers, tractors & farming implements such as offsets, combines & ploughs.  The shop also stocks a large range of new slashers & Trailers 2000 brand trailers.

The staff at Kingaroy Equipment Sales pride themselves on continued service with helpful sales team dominated by local knowledge and a focus on customer relations built up over time.

So if the friendly team can help with anything make sure you pick up the phone and give them a call on (07) 4163 6911 or pop in and see them while your in town for the “Kingaroy Equipment Sales” 2015 Australian Late Model Championship.

 

A Main Quick Results

Posted 16th November, 2014.

Here are the quick results from Saturday Night's race meeting held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.  It was another fantastic night of exceptional race from all divisions on a very racey surface.

Late Models (Zoe Girdlestone Memorial)

1. Nick Girdestone

2. Steve van Zeeland

3. Frank Armstrong

Modified Sedans

1. Ty Jones

2. Kent Menzies

3. David Barbeler

Formula 500's (Tyrepower 600 Super Series)

1. Dale Shilleto

2. Cody Maroske

3. Kaydon Iverson

*** New Lap Record - Nathan Pronger 13.803 seconds ***

Proddies

1. Josh Arthur

2. Andrew Beaton

3. Neil Keldoulis

4 Cylinders

1. Ben Stead

2. Thomas Fuller

3. Sarah Franz

Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway now prepares for the two massive mutli night shows in January.  The first being the Australian Late Model Title on 2nd & 3rd January and then the $10k to win Modified Sedan Kings Royal on 23rd, 24th & 25th January.

Prior to that, the club will be holding an open practice night on 13th December which is open to all divisions.

 

Nomination List for Saturday Night's show

Posted 10th November, 2014.

This Saturday Night not only sees gate prices slashed, we have once again attracted a stellar list of nominations to take to the showgrounds this Saturday Night.  Racing is set to get underway from 4:30pm and will be finished by 10:00pm.  As an added bonus for all the spectators, at interval we are going back to the future and the pit area will be open up for free to the general public to come down mingle with the drivers and check out all the machinery, while grabbing a few give away's and some signatures of your favourite drivers.

Below is the full list of nominations for this Saturday Night:

Late Models  (make-a-wish foundation Zoe Girdlestone Memorial)

Steve van Zeeland, Kirstin van Zeeland, Ashley Barron, Travis Barron, Michael Jenner, Nick Girdlestone, Blair Granger, Matt Ingrey, Ian Ducet, Greg Town, Frank Armstrong

Formula 500's (Tyrepower 600 Super Series - Round 3)

Dale Shilleto, Cody Maroske, Kristin Brown, Nathan Pronger, David Muir, Brooke Wanless, Kaydon Iverson, Ryan Skennar, Charlie Brown, Scott Farmer, Blake Hancock, Tristan Johnson, Adrian Farrell, Bayden Ellston, Nick Scholes, Bryn Upshall

Modified Sedans

Kent Menzies, Corey Stein, Michael Learoyd, Stephen Geritz, Brad Scorgie, Ty Jones, Tegan Jennings, Adrian Stott, Craig Franz, Brett Barron, Chris Hams, Greg Hams, Jason Schloss, Russell Harris, Lee Volk, Peter Gray, Dennis Shallcross, David Barbeler, TJ Horne, Kerry Lack, Wade Cunningham, Jason Gray

Production Sedans

Ryan Harris, Liesa Smith, Josh Crang, Josh Arthur, Phil Louis, Andrew Beaton, Len Klein, Kyle Greaves, Josh Harm, Sam Grundy, Selina English, Brian Grundy, Tim Smith, Greg Akers, Jack Stead, Neil Keldoulis

4 Cylinder Sedans

Tim Weir, Trevor Brown, Murray Brumpton, James Elliot, Gary Harris, Sarah Franz, Ben Stead, Thomas Fuller

 

Gate Prices Slashed for next race meeting

Posted 23rd October, 2014.

That’s right the big announcement is here.  We all know that everything is continuing to go up, however Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway continues to strive to be the most driver / spectator friendly and affordable venue in the country and that is why at the next race meeting we have slashed gate prices and made the following huge discounts.

For the 15th November race meeting, which will see Zoe Girdlestone Memorial for Late Models, Modified Sedans, Round 3 of the Tyrepower Super 600 Series for Formula 500’s, Production Sedans and 4 Cylinder Sedans admission prices will be as followed in attempt to get everyone back for a night out at the Speedway:

General Admission

Adults - $15

Pensioners / Students - $10

Children (12 and Under) - FREE

Family  (2 Adults & up to 3 Students - $40

Pit Admission (on top of General Admission)

Insured – Free

Un-Insured - $10

For the competitors, the Prize Money scheduled will remain unchanged, so let’s hope a huge field of all divisions take advantage of these fantastic savings and come in droves to the cheapest and most affordable venue in the country.  As always, out canteen and bars will remain at the very affordable and bottom dollar prices, and we hope to see a full house on Saturday 15th November at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

 

Kane wins the Double

Posted 19th October, 2014.

in front of a big season opening crowd, Darren Kane has raced home to win the double at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway, winning the Late Model feature and Round 2 of the Queensland Championship Super Sedan Series.  Kane held off many challengers during the Super Sedan feature race to narrowly beat home Wayne Brims (who came from 8th) and Jason Campbell.  The Super Sedan feature was a cracker, with the top ten drivers drawing a marble for starting positions for the 40 lap feature race which also had double row restarts which kept the big crowd on the edge of their seats.

In the other events, Hervey Bay's Hamish Redman won the 4 Cylinder Sedan J&M Racecraft Super Series round from the rear of the field, in a sensational feature race.  Redman was brilliant and just beat home Aaron Knox and Thomas Fuller.  Earlier in the night Cameron Taylor posted a new one lap record, just pipping Paul Redman's time which has stood for four years.

The Production Sedan feature race was taken out by Russel Cowley who beat home Josh Arthur and Australian Champion Tim Atkin.  The Street Stock final was another nail biter with Jarred Ash slipping past Brad Mendes on the final lap to get the win.  Third home was Peter Thompson.

Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway returns on 15th November and nomination forms are now available on the forms page of this website.  Modified Sedans, Production Sedans & 4 Cylinder Sedans will need to nominate through us, however Late Models and Formula 500's needing to nominate through their own assocation.

 

Season Opener is approaching

Posted 11th Septmeber, 2014.

The season opener at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway is just over a month away and nomination forms are now available. 

The meeting will feature Round 2 of the Queensland Super Sedan Championship Series along with the Thunder Series for the mighty Late Models (who will no doubt see a great turn out in preparation for the 2015 Australian Title being held in a few months time, right here in Kingaroy).  The 4 Cylinder Sedans will fight it out in the J&M Racecraft Super Series and they will be joined by Production Sedans and Street Stocks.

Nominations for this event close on Sunday 12th October at 5pm and the nomination form and information pack can be found on the forms page of this website.

 

Annual General Meeting held

Posted 10th August, 2014.

The South Burnett Speedway Club has just held its annual general meeting and once again Ashley Barron has been re-elected as President for another season.  He will be once again joined by Max Marshall as secretary with Shane Wicks joining the team as Vice President.  Unfortunately a treasurer wasn't elected on the night and the club is currently looking for an experienced volunteer to take up this integral role this season.  Josh Wicks and TJ Horne were also elected as the committee representatives on the night.  Tanya Barron will look after all the licencing for the season and would like to remind all club members that the licencing does take 2 to 3 weeks to get your licences and rego etc back, so if you are intending on commencing shortly at some of the practice days at various race tracks, please get your paperwork in ASAP.

The club is also looking for the following positions to be filled for the upcoming season; Canteen Conveyor, Merchandise Conveyor, Bar Conveyor, Pit Arm Band Supervisor, Main Gate Supervisor. If you are interested in taking up any of these role and/or the treasurers position please contact Ashley Barron ASAP.

Thanks again to everyone that attended the AGM and we look forward to everyone being part of another huge season at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

Per Night

Adults:

$25
Aged/Disability Pension: $15
Students:

(With School ID):

$15
Children

(Aged 12 and under):

Free
Family Pass
(2 Adults & up to 3 Students):
$65

Pit Entry - per night

With Insurance: FREE
W/out Insurance: $10

Saturday
Pit Gate: 12:00pm
Main Gate: 3.00pm
Racing: 5:00pm
Sunday
Pit Gate: 12:00pm
Main Gate: 3.00pm
Racing: 5:00pm


Location: Kingaroy Showgrounds

Time: 6.30pm

When: 1st Tuesday of the Month

 
News | Calendar | Forms | Accommodation | Sponsors | Track Info | Gallery | History | Contact

Mac Graphix Web Design